Maidstone Rugby Club Home

The Late Red Veterans Trophy was established in 2014/15 as a competition for clubs in Rural Kent, with what  we hoped was a suitably Autumnal branding for older players. 
Competition winners this season (2015-16) were as follows:

Trophy Winners Losing Finalists
CUP Sevenoaks Tunbridge Wells
PLATE Maidstone Canterbury Cardinals
BOWL New Ash Green Ash
SHIELD Medway Sittingbourne









 

We are please to announce that Shepherd Neame have agreed to continue their support for the competition although it is now under a different title for 2016-17 as the competition aligns itself with their popular Spitfiire Gold brand.  'Spitfire Golden Oldies Rugby' anyone?!

In addition, we have been contacted by some of the Met Kent clubs expressing an interest in participating; so the 2016/17 season sees the introduction of 8 Met Kent Clubs, all of which will participate in the top tier of the competition (Intended for larger clubs, running more teams)

 

 

 
The principle behind the competition are in the attached document (click here), 
 
Good luck.

Richard Ewence  07710153363


 


Spitfire Gold Cup Competition - Eastern Pool (AKA Group A) 

Competing Clubs:  Ashford RFC, Canterbury RFC, Dover RFC and Thanet Wdrs RFC

 

Date

 

Home

vs

Away

 

Result

Sunday 13th November 2016 Canterbury   Thanet AWO
Sunday 13th November 2016 Dover   Ashford AWO
Sun 4th December 2016 Ashford   Canterbury 43-7
Sun 4th December 2016 Thanet   Dover HWO
Sunday 22nd Jan 2017 Canterbury   Dover HWO
Sun 22nd January 2017 Ashford   Thanet
15-28


Spitfire Gold Cup Competition - Mid Kent (AKA Group B) 

Competing Clubs:  Maidstone, Ton Judds, T Wells and Medway

Date

 

Home

vs

Away

 

Result

Sunday 13th November 2016 Ton Judds   Medway Void
Sunday 13th November 2016 T Wells   Maidstone 11-7*
Sun 4th December 2016 Maidstone   Ton Judds HWO
Sun 4th December 2016 Medway   T Wells 0-53
Sunday 22nd Jan 2017 Medway   Maidstone 14-22*
Sun 22nd January 2017 Ton Judds   T Wells AWO
 


Spitfire Gold Cup Competition - West Kent/Met Pool (AKA Group C) 

Competing Clubs:  Sevenoaks,Westcombe Pk,Old Beccehamians, Bromley


Date

 

Home

vs

Away

 

Result

Sunday 13th November 2016 Beccs   Bromley 5-43
Sunday 13th November 2016 Sevenoaks   W Park 17-15*
Sun 4th December 2016 Bromley   Sevenoaks 17-34
Sun 4th December 2016 W Park   Beccs HWO
Sunday 22nd Jan 2017 Beccs   Sevenoaks AWO
Sun 22nd January 2017 Bromley   W Park 5-22
 



Spitfire Gold Cup Competition - Met Kent (AKA Group D) 

Competing Clubs: Sidcup,Old Elthamians,Charlton Park,Old Colfeians

Date

 

Home

vs

Away

 

Result

Sunday 13th November 2016 Charlton Park   Colfes 33-15
Sunday 13th November 2016 Elthamians   Sidcup 12-36
Sun 4th December 2016 Colfes   Elthamians 47-7
Sun 4th December 2016 Sidcup   Charlton Park 31-19
Sunday 22nd Jan 2017 Colfes   Sidcup 14-31
Sun 22nd January 2017 Elthamians   Charlton Park
Pending



Spitfire Gold Bowl Competition - Western Pool 

Competing Clubs:  Cranbrook,Vigo,New Ash Green, Old Gravesendians

Date

 

Home

vs

Away

 

Result

Sunday 13th November 2016 Cranbrook   Vigo HWO
Sunday 13th November 2016 Gravesendians   NAG 8-24
Sun 4th December 2016 Vigo    Gravesendians VOID
Sun 4th December 2016 Cranbrook   NAG 12-17*
Sunday 22nd Jan 2017 Gravesendians   Cranbrook AWO
Sun 22nd January 2017 NAG   Vigo
Void  Frozen piitch


Spitfire Gold Bowl Competition - Eastern Pool 

Competing Clubs:  Sheppey,Sittingbourne,Aylesford, AN Other

Date

 

Home

vs

Away

 

Result

Sunday 13th November 2016 Sheppey   Sittingbourne Void
Sunday 13th November 2016 Aylesford   Deal & Betts   43-19
Sun 4th December 2016 Aylesford   Sittingbourne 59-7
Sun 4th December 2016   Deal & Betts   Sheppey 56-26
Sunday 22nd Jan 2017 Sittingbourne   Deal & Betts   25-19*
Sun 22nd January 2017 Sheppey   Aylesford
14-12*





Final Tables for Pool Stages 2016-17

 


 

 
 
Spitfire Gold Semi-Finals (Saturday 25th Feb 2017)
Date Competition Match Home vs Away Result 
25th Feb 2017 Spitfire Gold  Tier 1 SG Cup Thanet   T Wells Thanet Won 35-32
 25th Feb 2017  Spitfire Gold Tier 1 SG Cup Sevenoaks     Sidcup Sevenoaks Won 32-27
25th Feb 2017 Spitfire Gold Tier 1 SG Plate Maidstone   Ashford Ashford won 6-19
25th Feb 2017   Spitfire Gold Tier 1 SG Plate W'Park    Colfeians or Charlton Pk Westcombe Park won 31-24
25th Feb 2017 Spitfire Gold Tier 2 SG Bowl New Ash Gr   D&B NAG HWO vs Deal & Betts
25th Feb 2017  Spitfire Gold Tier 2 SG Bowl  Cranbrook   Aylesford Aylesford won 8-23
25th Feb 2017 Spitfire Gold Tier 2 SG Plate Sittingbourne   Gravesendians Sittingbourne HWO vs Old Gravesenians
25th Feb 2017 Spitfire Gold Tier 2 SG Plate Vigo   Sheppey Drew 38-38.  Away team goes through (Sheppey)
 

Spitfire Gold Veterans Trophy Finals
Sunday 19th March  2017 @ Maidstone FC

Pictures from previous finals day can be found here

 

Date Competition         vs   Result
19th March 17  Spitfire Gold Cup Sevenoaks   Thanet  31-31      Thanet won on try count
19th March 17  Spitfire Gold Plat Ashford   Westcombe Pk  12-17
19th March 17 Spitfire Gold Bowl Aylesford   New Ash Green  5-26
19th March 17  Spitfire Gold Shield Sheppey   Sittingbourne  
 10-17

 


 

Supporters Man of the Match

In what was a cracking spectacle for the last home fixture, with 13 tries across forwards and backs it was a difficult decision to pick out one individual; but for a great display on return from injury this week's MoM award goes to Ross Cook.

2016-17 London Division 1 South (Top 6)
 

  Team Pl Pts
1 Sidcup 26 121
2 Tunbridge Wells 26 100
3 Havant 26 99
4 Tottonians 26 91
5 CS Rugby 26 84
6 Cobham 26 83

last updated 22/04/17

Maidstone Sport
Maidstone Utd FC
Maidstone Hockey Club
Mote Cricket Club

Maidstone Rugby

Clubmark
O2 Touch
Values
Saracens
2011-12 SV Champions
2012-2013 SV Champs
2012-2013 Ldn 3SE Champs
2013-2014 Ldn 2SE R Up
Ldn & SE IC Champs 2014-15
London 2(SE) Champions
RFU intermediate Cup Champions 2015
Kent Plate 2016
#oneclub
RFU Accreditation
RFU Member Club
Core values

Club Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor
Hospitality Finder
Cripps
Firmin
Firmin Recruit
Firmin Xpress
Gold Sponsors
Crowe Clark Whitehill
Oakley Capital
Glosrose
Sharpak
Linton Fuel
Hehku
Britelite
Community Partners
Bovis Homes
Silver Sponsors
Ye Olde Thirsty Pig
Shepherd Neame
Morlings
Sibley Pares
FG Barnes
Designer Contracts
Bronze Sponsor
allsands
Earl St
Homeleigh
S & B
Caxtons
The Fencing Partnership
Alpha
Flowrite
Maidstone Scaffolding
express cars
CEMEX
Physio Partners
The Oxygen Clinic
Physique
Fitness Partner
Topnotch Health Club
Digital Partner
Vivid Associates
PG Site Svcs

Perimeter Board
Sponsors

duraflex
HBSV
Big Ben's
Caravelle
Gallagher
Handelsbanken
JRB Roofing
Knight Freeman
Lashings
KM Group
Invest & fund
CAPS Limited
NFU Mutual
McVeigh Parker
Sentry Executive
Cranbrook School
Kent Fruit Services
ONEMaidstone
R E Knight Ltd
SJ Milward
Bentens Autocare
ACL
The Safety Effect

Youth Sponsors

beadles
Ashburton
Absols
Pennies
Gist
Steadfast
Topps Tiles
PBSol Ltd
PMC Soil Solutions
TopBond PLC
Designer Contracts

Partner Schools

Cornwallis Academy
Invicta GS
MGS
OakwoodGS
St Simon Stock
Tiger Primary
Valley Pk
Mid Kent College

This Maidstone weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

Visit us on Facebook
London 1 S London Womens NC East 2 MFC Business Club New Players Club Volunteers Vets trophy Club Shop 500 Club Trade Directory O2 Touch Cornwallis Old Maidstonians
PhysiQue Management Company