Maidstone Rugby Club Home

News Archive


Around the Grounds
posted: November 13 2017

National 1: Leaders Coventry were pushed all the way by Elthamians but stay clear at the top by a healthy margin thanks to a 16-20 win, DMP now sit second after they were 36-7 winners against Rosslyn Pk and leapfrog Ampthill who lost out 16-9 to fellow challengers Plymouth Albion. Blackheath returned to winning ways after they beat bottom club Fylde 19-26.  Just above Fylde, Loughborough and O Albanians clashed with the students taking the result 37-18, whilst 27 points proved enough for Hull Ionians for the second week in a row as they edged out Caldy 26-27. In the mid-table battles Bishops Stortford were 24-17 winners against Esher, whilst Cambridge lost out 15-22 to visiting Moseley.

National 2(S):  A 64-22 win for leaders Chinnor over bottom club Wimbledon keeps them two points clear of Cinderford who were 32-19 victors over Barnstaple, whilst despite a 45-38 defeat at the hands of Ldn Irish WG, Taunton remain in third spot.  Fourth placed Redingensias are realistically the last of the challengers in fourth after they overcame Redruth 21-12.  At the foot of the table O Redcliffians and Broadstreet occupy the two places above Wimbledon, with ORs going down 33-24 to TJs, whilst Broadstreet lost out 42-14 at Worthing. In the mid-table battles, city club Canterbury fell to a 25-15 defeat at Clifton, whilst BSE lost out 27-20 at Henley.

London Premier: Tring stay top after they soundly beat a Guildford side that toppled Guernsey the week before 31-6,  Barnes 10-51 win at struggling Westcombe Pk keeps them in second spot whilst Combe remain in the bottom three.  Hertford’s 31-7 defeat of Dorking keeps them locked together with Barnes whilst Guernsey retain fourth spot after they recovered from last week’s defeat with a 52-0 thrashing of Shelford who sit just above the drop zone.  With an 8-point gap to reach the top four Westcliff are fifth after a 22-42 win at bottom club Towcestrians, whilst Southend remain in the bottom three despite a good 12-17 win at Tunbridge Wells. In the last of the fixtures a mid-table battle saw S&E just edge out Sidcup 27-24.

London 1(S): The top two clashed with Medway taking the honours over CS Rugby  20-12 to open up an 8-point advantage at the top of the division, Chichester remain in third spot despite losing out 38-26 at Brighton and Havant are fourth following their 14-29 win at Cobham.  At the bottom end of the table Maidstone continue to toil, losing out 30-15 at Ldn Cornish, with Colfes just above them following their 36-21 loss at Chobham.  Gravesend round out the bottom three after they lost out 24-31 to Tottonians.  In mid-table Thurrock overcame Sevenoaks 18-5.

London 2(SE):  Dartfordians stay top after they beat Dover 18-13 in a tighter than expected contest, whilst Hove retain second spot after they overcame Charlton Pk 18-3.  Haywards Heath closed up in fourth following their 24-8 win against Beckenham.  At the bottom of the table, basement club Barking conceded to Alleynians, whilst Pulborough lost heavily, going down 47-0 at H&W who create some space to the drop zone, as do  D&B after they overturned Horsham 31-15.

London 3(SE):  The top two clashed and exchanged places as Aylesford take over top spot following a 7-15 win at Thanet Wdrs.  An 83-5 hammering of Sheppey by Bromley keeps them third with Dunstonians moving into fourth place after they beat H&B 16-11.  At the bottom, an 18-5 loss for Crawley at park Hse keeps them propping up the table, with Park Hse still in the other relegation spot.  Crowborough and Folkestone are the two other clubs flirting with danger and enjoying mixed fortunes this weekend; as Folkestone defeated O Wills 20-12, whilst Crowborough fell to defeat at Lewes by the same score.

Kent 1: The lack of a bonus point for leaders Beccs in their 17-21 win at NAG sees their lead reduced to a mere 9-points over Vigo who were 35-14 winners against RBS.  Cranbrook sit third after they were narrow 25-27 winners at Southwark.  At the foot of the division HSBC occupy bottom spot after a 35-0 defeat at Anchorians. Three clubs sit locked together on 13 points just above them with Sittingbourne’s 17-27 defeat by Kings Coll seeing them below Southwark and RBS with whom they’re tied on points. In the last of the fixtures OGs lost out 17-26 to visiting Ashford.



Around the Grounds
posted: November 07 2017

National 1: A 38-14 win for unbeaten Coventry over Caldy sees them now 10-points clear at the top from Ampthill who beat Elthamians 33-7.  DMP slip to third despite a 33-26 loss at Esher whilst Plymouth drew 26-26 at Rosslyn Pk.  A second successive defeat for Blackheath sees them slip off the pace after they went down narrowly 19-21 to Bishops Stortford.  At the foot of the division Fylde remain bottom despite a 15-16 win at O Albanians, with Loughborough St just above them after they lost 36-10 at Moseley.  Hull Ionians continue to move up the table following a useful 27-21 result against visiting Cambridge

National 2(S):  A 31-42 reversal to visiting Henley saw Taunton slip to third place to be replaced by Chinnor, who were 27-32 victors at Barnstaple.  Cinderford are second following their 33-43 win at struggling O Recliffians.  At the bottom Wimbledon lost out 13-24 to Redingensians who stay in touch with the leading group, along with Redruth and BSE who both posted wins against Ldn Irish WG (46-38) and Clifton (37-19).  Of the Kent clubs, both posted solid wins with Canterbury 50-26 winners against Worthing, whilst TJs also posted 50 points in their 7-52 result at struggling Broadstreet

London Premier: with Guernsey slipping to a 33-22 defeat at Guildford that sees them drop to fourth, Tring’s tight 33-39 win at Westcliff sees them top the table.  Barnes and Hertford are locked together on points in second and third after both posted wins against struggling clubs Shelford (5-26) and Westcombe Pk (39-17) respectively. A 37-17 defeat at Sidcup for Towcestrians keeps them at the foot of the table, a point below Southend who moved off the bottom after a 32-31 win against S&E.  The last of the fixtures saw Tunbridge Wells mauled 42-7 at Dorking.

London 1(S): There is now a definite top two as the Medway bandwagon rolls on with a 12-31 win at Brighton, whilst CS Rugby look the other early favourites after they beat rivals Havant 21-30.  Chichester also lost ground on the leading two after they fell to a 23-43 defeat to visiting Ldn Cornish whilst Sevenoaks 26-9 win over Gravesend moved them back into the top half.  At the bottom, Maidstone lost out 17-27 to fellow strugglers Chobham who move out of the bottom three, whilst Colfes drew 10-10 with Thurrock.  The last of the fixtures also produced a draw as mid-table Tottonians and Cobham fought out a 22-22 result.

London 2(SE):  the battle between the top two saw leaders Dartfordians prevail 29-22 to open a six point gap over Hove with Charlton Pk moving back into contention after a 42-18 win against struggling D&B.  A 24-39 win for Horsham over H&W sees them just a point behind.  At the bottom Barking shipped another big score as they went down 22-82 to Haywards Heath, whilst Pulborough lost out 18-31 to O Alleynians. In mid table Beckenham just edged a narrow scoreline with a 29-26 win against visiting Dover.

London 3(SE):  This week saw the fixtures rebalance with Bromley and H&B sitting this week out although Aylesford failed to capitalise as they went down 18-25 at home to Dunstonians.  Not so for Thanet Wdrs as they took over top spot with a 17-30 win at Crowborough whilst at the other end of the table Sheppey fell to a 20-27 loss at home to Folkestone and Crawley lost out 6-20 to Lewes in a Friday evening fixture.  A 41-0 drubbing at the hands of O Wills sees Park Hse drop back into the bottom three.

Kent 1: A 39-3 win for Beccs over Sittingbourne sees them stretch their advantage to 10-points from second placed Vigo who beat bottom club HSBC 11-54.  Kings Coll move back to third after a 45-12 win against OGs, with Cranbrook fourth following their 22-13 win against NAG.  Anchorians slipped to fifth after they lost 34-17 at Ashford.  In the last of the matches a 13-7 defeat at RBS sees Southwark remain in the bottom two.

Kent 2:  On a weekend where the top two clashed a more definitive order was established; home advantage told in a tight contest between Brockleians and Whitstable, with Brocks shading a tight match 17-15 to go 3-points clear.   Lordswood stay third after they beat Bexley 36-7 whilst Foots Cray were convincing 5-59 winners at Askean.  At the bottom Dartford Valley posted a useful 31-27 win over Faversham to move up the table, whilst Greenwich had a HWO against Snowdown.



Around the Grounds
posted: October 30 2017

Many will have noticed that the weekly blog has been somewhat delayed in recent weeks, I had hoped it would be just a one-off event, but appears to have become a more regular occurence.  That is likely to be the case for the remainder of the season as I take some time out to spend with the familly.  Future ATG summaries are therefor likely to be posted on Monday evenings or possible Sunday at the earliest.  I know from feedback that there are those of you who liked to peruse this missive over breakfast coffee, for disrupting your routine I offer my apologies, but you have been spoilt for too long and 'er indoors' says I need to start getting some of my life back!!

BH

National 1: League leaders Coventry maintained their unbeaten start to the season with an impressive 40-7 win over Cambridge.  After benefiting from other clubs mishaps last week Blackheath hopes of challenging the top of the table as they fell to a 28-19 away defeat at Esher who ended a five match losing streak with club slipping to fifth; whilst DMP just came out on top 33-31 in what looked like being the tightest contest of the weekend against Plymouth Albion to sit second & third respectively. Ampthill moved to fourth in the table after beating Caldy 39-22.  There was a big result at the bottom of the table as Loughborough St beat Hull Ionians 58-29 to close the gap on their fellow strugglers, whilst Moseley edged out bottom side Fylde 26-22.  Bishop's Stortford edged the Hertfordshire derby against Old Albanians by just four points in an 18-14 scoreline whilst in mid table Elthamians returned to winning ways, beating Rosslyn Park 34-27.

National 2(S):  Taunton remain at the top after their ninth consecutive win defeating Clifton 33-43on the road, whilst Chinnor are just a point adrift of the leaders after they beat struggling O Redcliffians 42-27.   Cinderford are third after a 34-10 win over struggling Broadstreet, with Redingensians in fourth following their 33-10 win against Barnstaple.  Canterbury slips to seventha after losing out 21-29 at home to BSE, with Redruth also now above them after a 22-42 win at Henley.  At the foot of the table Wimbledon were put to the sword 60-6 by Ldn Irish WG. A 23-19 defeat at Worthing sees TJs now four from the bottom, although with a 9-point cushion between them and the bottom three.

London Premier: Leaders Guernsey’s 29-17 win over Westcliff keeps them a point clear of Tring who beat Sidcup 38-23, whilst Barnes and Hertford are locked together in third & fourth following wins against Guldford (22-15) and Tunbridge Wells (30-32) respectively, with a 7-point gap to fifth placed Westcliff.  At the foot of the table the bottom two clashed as basement club Southend just lost out 33-32 at Towcetrians, Westcombe Pk occupy the other relegation spot following losing 14-27 at home to Shelford who moved out of the bottom three.  In the mid-table clash S&E just shaded the Surrey derby as they beat Dorking 26-22.

London 1(S):  Unbeaten Medway stay top after they held off a second half comeback by Havant to run out 34-28 winners, CS Rugby stay second after they beat Tottonians 29-20 with Chichester third after they won 29-39 at Chobham.  At the bottom Colfes went down 30-7 at Gravesend whilst Maidstone lost out 26-17 at Thurrock. In mid-table, Sevenaoks beat Cobham 10-32 and Ldn Cornsih were convincing 23-7 winners against Brighton.

London 2(SE): A 3-44 win for leaders Dartfordians at D&B keeps them 2-points clear of Hove who were 36-32 winners against Beckenham.  Charlton Pk sit third after they beat H&W 20-54.  At the foot of the table, bottom club Barking conceded their fixture to Dover, whilst Pulborough lost out 47-22 to Sussex rival Horsham.  In the remaining fixture Haywards Heath beat Alleynians 36-0

London 3(SE):  The clash between the leading two saw a change at the top as Aylesford take the lead after a 7-17 win at Bromley whilst Thanet moved into second spot following their HWO against struggling Crawley.  The Sussex side are not bottom however, with Sheppey’s 83-14 hammering at H&B keeping them propping up the table.  The last of the relegation places is now occupied by Folkestone, who went down 24-11 at Park Hse. In the other fixtures O Wills posted a good 29-36 win at Lewes, whilst Crowborough lost out 36-25 at Dunstonians.

Kent 1: A 26-22 win for Beccs over Kings Coll sees them 9-points clear at the head of the table, with Anchorians in second spot after they won a tight encounter with OGs 29-27.  Vigo’s 53-12 win over Ashford sees them in third spot with Cranbrook completing the top four after they beat Sittingbourne 14-46.  The bottom of the table is occupied by HSBC who lost out 29-24 to fellow strugglers Southwark . RBs sit above third bottom Sittingbourne but by no means out of danger after conceding their fixture at NAG

Kent 2:  Whitsatble and Brockleians stay locked together at the top of the table after solid results against Askean (71-0) and Bexley (7-48) respectively.  Lordswood’s 5-32 win at Snowdown sees them in third, just ahead of Foots Cray who beat Faversham 28-12.  Dartford Valley are bottom despite a 5-12 win at Greenwich, but there is little to separate the bottom six sides at this stage.



Ground Volunteers Breakfast - Friday 27th Oct, 9:00am
posted: October 23 2017

The first of the weekly Friday Breakfasts for the Ground Volunteers (temporarily known as the 'Old Mens Mowing Club') will take place this Friday (27th Oct) at the club, commencing at 9:00am.

This first meeting is very much looked at as a case of getting the ball rolling, getting to know each other, sorting out a bit of administration.  For those who haven't been involved in the initiative before, it also provides an opportunity to give you some supervised hands on experience with some of the equipment.

We also have some additional equipment and stores arriving that morning which we need to place for future use.

We already have a small pool of people who have already stepped forward to lend a hand, but more are always welcome, whether its on a regular or irregular basis; the whole aim of the initiative is to spread the burden without tasks becoming too onerous; and also to achieve more than if its just left to a couple of committed people.

Obviously hardy clothing is advisable and it is recommended that you bring a pair of gardening gloves.

If you think you could lend a hand then by all means come along.  Those intending to attend could they please confirm to Bob Hayton by Wednesday evening (25th) at the latest to allow Carol to cater accordingly.



Club Launches Ground Volunteers Initiative
posted: October 30 2017

Friday 27th October saw the official launch of the clubs Ground Volunteers initiative starting with an excellent ‘full English’ breakfast.  For the 8-10 volunteers it was an opportunity to look at some general ground tasks and small projects that need doing as well as an opportunity to get to know each other for those who hadn’t previously met.

The scheme has been running unofficially on weekdays for a number of weeks but this was the official launching of the Friday morning work parties.  The morning saw the arrival of a couple of items of refurbished ground equipment & couple taken away for repair and the new trailer was pressed into immediate use. Some small jobs were done and things generally set in motion for our future weekly Friday working mornings.

We meet each week at 9:00am on Friday morning for a bacon roll and a cup of tea before starting; but it's not confined to Fridays, so if you can spare a morning or afternoon during the week then there are lots of little jobs to do to generally tidy up the ground and keep the pitches in good condition.



Financial General Meeting, Wed 25th October 7:30pm
posted: October 17 2017

In line with the club statute and following the proposal passed at the recent AGM; notice is hereby given of the club's Financial General Meeting (FGM), to take place at The Mote on Wednesday 25th October at 7:30pm.

 

 

 

 



Around the Grounds
posted: October 23 2017

National 1: A 36-0 win for Coventry at Loughborough St keeps them top of the table but Blackheath’s 39-25 win against fellow contenders DMP sees them now in second spot, capitalising  on Plymouth Albion’s 17-17 draw with Elthamians and Ampthill’s narrow 7-8 loss to visiting Cambridge. Bishops Stortford’s narrow 25-27 win at Moseley sees them as the nearest of the chasers to the leading group.  At the bottom of the division Fylde anchor the division from Loughborough after a 33-14 defeat at Hull Ionians who occupy the other early season relegation slot.  Esher’s 29-15 loss at O Albanians keeps them in the wrong half of the table whilst Rosslyn Pk’s 36-32 win against Caldy sees the two clubs swap places in mid-table.

National 2(S):  Taunton stay top after their 17-14 result brought an end to fourth placed Canterbury’s winning run, Chinnor and Cinderford remain in second and third places respectively after similar results against Broadstreet (21-31) and TJs (15-33) respectively. Redingensians complete the top five after a 33-26 win against struggling Redclifffians.  At the foot of the division Wimbledon stay bottom after they lost 26-55 to visiting Henley, whilst the defeats sustained by Redcliffians and Broadstreet wee them occupy the other two relegation places.  Ldn Irish WG and Worthing sit just above the danger zone after both lost out, Irish going down 15-6 at Barnstaple whilst Worthing lost 37-30 at BSE.  The last of the results saw Redruth 36-3 winners against Clifton.

London Premier: Guernsey’s 17-38 win at Kent club Sidcup sees them take over at the top after Barnes slip to third after they were narrowly beaten 13-12 at Westcliff, a result that pull the Essex club into the leading group.  Tring sit in second place after they beat bottom side Southend 16-32 whilst Hertford’s 41-22 win against S&E keeps them in fourth spot.  At the bottom end of the division, Southend and Towcestrians are beginning to be cut adrift, with Towcestrians going down 45-5 at Dorking.  Shelford and Westcombe pk are the other two clubs in the relegation danger are, with Shelford losing out 34-8 at Guildford, whilst in the Kent derby, Tunbridge Wells were convincing 31-15 winners over Combe. 

London 1(S):  Medway remain unbeaten at the head of the table following a convincing 15-59 win at Ldn Cornish, with CS Rugby in second spot after they beat Sevenoaks 12-41 whilst Chichester’s 50-17 defeat of Thurrock keeps them in third, with Havant in fourth spot after they won 19-28 at Tottonians.  At the bottom Colfes posted their first win of the campaign with an 18-7 win against a Cobham side who continue to blow ‘hot & cold’, whilst Gravesend got the better of Maidstone 12-20 in an encounter that was symptomatic of both clubs league placing. The remaining result saw Brighton move to the top of the mid-table chasers after they beat Chobham 33-3.

London 2(SE): There is a clear top two in the table with Dartfordians leading the way from Hove whilst Charlton Pk & Horsham remain in contention.  Leaders Dartfordians were 49-22 winners against H&W whilst Hove were massive 10-81 winners at bottom club Barking who remain pointless and even at this early stage look destined for the drop.  Charlton Pk replaced Horsham in third spot as the two clashed with Park running out 25-8 victors.  At the bottom, whilst Barking are anchored to the foot of the table, they are ten points adrift of Pulborough who posted a 27-19 win against H Heath and are level on points with D&B who went down 22-10 at Beckenham.  The last of the fixtures saw Alleynians move out of the immediate danger zone after they beat Dover 25-22.

London 3(SE):  Bromley’s narrow 10-12 win at Crowborough keeps them top as Thanet slipped up by a similar margin at O Wills, going down 15-13 to slip to third with Aylesford cashing in with a 26-15 win against H&B to move into second spot.  Lewes sit five points back in fourth place after another narrow scoreline with a 15-17 win at Folkestone.  At the bottom Sheppey are enduring a torrid time as they lost out 14-43 at home to fellow strugglers Park Hse, a result that sees Park Hse move up a place to be replaced by Crawley who lost 10-27 to visiting Dunstonians.

Kent 1: A tight 7-8 win at Cranbrok for leaders Beccehamioaans sees them now eight points clear even at this early stage in the season.  Anchorians lost convincingly at Kings Coll 35-10, a result that sees the two swap places in second & third.  The bottom of the table sees Southwark at the foot of the division after a 23-10 loss at Ashford, with HSBC still in the bottom two despite a good 25-12 win over NAG who are also struggling.  In mid-table OGs went down 12-20 to visiting Vigo.

Kent 2:  Brockleians and Whistable remain locked together at the top with both recording wins as Whitstable were 13-22 winners at near neighbours Faversham, whilst Brockleians hammered Snowdown 57-0.  Lordswood stay third by virtue of a HWO against Greenwich.  Bottom of the table Dartford Valley lost out 12-37 to Foots Cray whilst Bexley were 21-55 winners at Askean in the last of the fixtures.



Around the Grounds
posted: October 09 2017

Apologies for the delay in posting this week's missive, but was rather busy over the weekend and for a short period just lost my mojo and enthusiasm to sit down and assemble the results. Back to normal now to hopefully no further waves of apathy to overcome.

National 1: Coventry’s tight 30-27 win against Bishops Stortford puts them top, three points clear of DMP who lost out in an equally tight contest 33-31 at O Albanians.  Plymouth Albion sit third after they beat Cambridge 17-10.  Blackheath’s convincing 14-55 win at Moseley keeps them in contention in fourth spot along with Ampthill who were 35-12 winners against struggling bottom club Fylde.  Hull Ionians moved off the bottom thanks to a 43-28 win over Esher whilst Loughborough St lost out 49-14 at Rosslyn Pk. In the mid-table battle, sixth placed Elthamians proved to have the edge over fellow promoted club Caldy with a 23-21 scoreline.

National 2(S):  Taunton continue to set the pace as the onle unbeaten side in the division with an 81-14 destruction of Worthing, whilst Chinnor move into second spot after a 20-31 win at Cinderford, a result that drops their hoists to third.  Canterbury’s good form continues as they sit fourth after a 7-22 win at newly promoted but struggling Wimbledon.  There is then a 5-point cushion to fifth side Redruth who won a tight encounter 12-9 at home to BSE.  The bottom of the table sees new boys O Redcliffians one off the bottom, despite a useful 25-25 draw with Henley, with Broadstreet completing the bottom three but closed the gap on Ldn Irish WG above them, with a good 53-40 win. In mid-table TJs lost out at home to Redingensians 27-47, whilst Barnstaple were 37-24 winners against Clifton.

London Premier: There are a group of 3 or 4 clubs who are now beginning to look like being the main contenders this season; leading the group are Barnes who beat Sidcup 31-9, from Guernsey who hammered struggling Southend 66-3.  Third place is occupied by Tring after a 40-24 win over Dorking, with Hertford in fourth spot following their 12-67 win at Towcestrians.  Westcliff are also in touch with the leading group after they beat Shelford 23-38.  At the foot of the table the heavy defeats for Southend and Towcestrians see them still looking for their first points of the campaign and occupying the bottom two places, with Westcombe Pk just above them despite a 27-22 win over Guildford. The remaining mid-table battle saw S&E just pipped by visiting Tunbridge wells 26-27.

London 1(S):  Medway continue to head the division after inflicting a heavy 56-7 defeat on Tottonians, whilst a 36-7 win for CS Rugby against Colfes and a 21-40 win for Chichester at Gravesend see them both just a point behind.  Havant complete the top four after they beat Sevenoaks 41-12.  At the foot of the table Colfes and Gravesend occupy the bottom two places with Maidstone above them after a couple of decisions went against them in their 36-28 loss at Cobham.  The remaining fixture saw Chobham just lose out 29-34 at home to Ldn Cornish

London 2(SE): Dartfordians good form continues as they now head the table following a narrow 10-13 win at Horsham who slip to second spot.  Hove sit third following their 29-12 win against Alleynians and there is a now a four point gap to Charlton Pk and Haywards Heath after they both won against Pulborough (48-26) and Dover (10-13) respectively.  The bottom of the table sees Barking yet to register a point after a 43-6 defeat at D&B, with Pulborough above them; the remaining contest saw Beckenham 8-21 winners at H&W.

London 3(SE):  At the top Thanet and Bromley are tied after the East Kent club were 28-7 winners against Folkestone, whilst Bromley have played one game more and won 68-10 at struggling Crawley.  Aylesford sit third as they also posted a 60 point haul, with a 67-0 hammering of Sheppey who seem to be struggling this season.  However, the bottom of the table is anchored by winless Park Hse who were beaten 38-32 at Lewes.  In the mid-table contests H&B lost out 14-23 to visiting Crowborough, whilst Dunstonians were 36-17 winners against O Wills.

Kent 1: Beccs continue to lead the way with a 41-19 win over RBS, with Anchorians in second spot following their narrow 20-24 win at Vigo and are 4-points clear of the third place pairing of Cranbrook and Kings Coll who both clashed this weekend with the Wealden club posting a rather one-sided 62-5 win given their relative league positions.  The bottom of the table sees HSBc anchored at the foot of the division after a 38-13 loss at Sittingbourne, with Southwark just above them after they fell to a 13-23 defeat to visiting OGs.  The remaining contest saw NAG run out 26-17 winners against Ashford.

Kent 2:  Whitstable and Brockleians remain the only unbeaten clubs in Kent 2 after posting wins against Foots Cray (38-17) and Greenwich (5-41) respectively.  Lordswood sit third after they hammered bottom club Dartford Valley 64-5.  In mid-table Snowdown were 13-7 winners against Askean, whilst Faversham fell to a 33-5 defeat against Bexley.



Groundcare & Pitch Maintenance Meeting: Tuesday 3rd Oct @ 7:30pm
posted: October 01 2017

There will be discussion and small presentation at the club on Tuesday 3rd Oct for members who have indicated an interest in assisting in helping with pitch maintenance and general groundcare at the club.  The meeting is schedued for 7:30pm and is not expected last last more than an hour. The bar will be open.

If you have not been approached but are interested in volunteering to help out and have a couple of hours spare to assist on a reasonably regular basis then please feel free to come along.

Don't be scared by the word 'volunteer', its not a dirty word, and the aim of this exercise is to try and spread the workload, create some flexibility and probably achieve more in the process.  Come along and you will find out more.  For those who have pitched in to help during the summer it has been a quite rewarding experience, especially after hearing comments on the condition of the pitches at the start of the season.



Around the Grounds
posted: October 01 2017

National 1: It remains tight at the top of the table with DMP maintaining their perfect record after a 32-26 win against Caldy, Coventry are also undefeated after they were comfortable 26-61 winners at Esher, with Plymouth Abion third after they overcame struggling Loughborough St 28-49.  Blackheath remain in contention in fourth spot after they beat bottom club Hull Ionians 46-13, along with Ampthill who won at Bishops Stortford 22-41. At the lower end of the table, Fylde picked up their first win with a 29-20 win against Rosslyn Pk, whilst O Albanians lost out 19-38 to visiting Moseley.  The last of the matches saw Elthamians just edge a tight contest 28-29 against Cambridge, to move into sixth place.

National 2(S):  As happened last season, Taunton are the early season leaders after a 34-17 win against visiting Redruth, with Cinderford in second after they just beat Redingensians 36-37.  Chinnor’s 14-45 win at Worthing sees them in third spot from Canterbury in fourth after they beat Barnstaple 41-31.  At the lower end of the table three clubs are still looking for a first win, with O Redcliffians going down 45-21 at Clifton, Wimbledon losing out 48-23 at BSE and finally Broadstreet beaten 41-17 at Henley.  The remaining fixture saw TJs go down 26-37 at home to Ldn Irish WG

London Premier: Just 2-points separate the top four with Barnes taking over at the head of the table after a 15-37 win at a struggling Southend still looking to pick up their first point of the season.  Guernsey and Sidcup sit a point below the leaders, with both losing their unbeaten records as Guernsey lost 24-20 at Dorking and Sidcup slipped to a 24-32 home defeat to Shelford. Tring complete the top four after they just lost out in a tight 26-24 battle with Hertford one place below them. At the bottom Towcestrians like Southend remain point less after a 41 -7 mauling at Tunbridge Wells, whilst Westcombe Pk complete the bottom three and are also still looking for a first win after just being squeezed out 30-29 at S&E. The last of the fixtures saw Westcliff lose out 10-36 to visiting Guildford.

London 1(S):  Medway are back at the tap of the table with a 28-38 win at Chobham with CS Rugby into second after they dominated Maidstone 7-39.  Chichester sit third after their match with Cobham, who have blown ‘hot & cold’ so far this season, unfortunately for Chi it was one of the hot days they suffered a 27-41 loss to the visitors. Havant complete the top four after they beat bottom club Colfes 25-34.  At the bottom Gravesend sit between Colfes & Maidstone in a bottom three after they lost  out 46-15 at Brighton, whilst Thurrock are also in the bottom half, losing 57-35 at Ldn Cornish.  The remaining fixture saw Sevenoaks and Tottonians play out a 20-20 draw.

London 2(SE): With Hove slipping to a 36-19 defeat at Haywards Heath, Horsham take over at the top of the table following their tight 25-27 win at Beckenham, with Dartfordians third following their 28-22 win over Charlton Pk.  The bottom of the table is occupied by Barking who went down 3-41 to visiting H&W, whilst Pulborough picked up their first win of the campaign with a 30-26 win against Dover. D&B’s 22-7 defeat at Alleynians sees them complete the early season bottom three.

London 3(SE):  A closer than expected 30-37 win for Thanet at bottom club Park Hse keeps them at the top of the division, from Bromley who were 6-17 winners at O Wills, H&B sit third following their 12-33 win at Crawley.  Just above Park Hse at the bottom are Sheppey who are having a poor start to their seaso, as they lost out 7-40 to visiting Lewes. The remaining fixtures saw Aylesford 14-21 winners against Crowborough, whilst Folkestone beat Dunstonians 33-27.

Kent 1: An 11-49 win at HSBC for Beccs keeps them as the front runners with second placed Kings Coll slipping to a 17-23 defeat to Vigo who move up to fourth.  Anchorians sit third after they routed Southwark 57-5.  At the bottom end of the table a 43-0 defeat at OG sees NAG sit just above the bottom two of HSBC and Southwark, with Sittingbourne also having a poor start to their campaign with a 38-3 defeat at Ashford.

Kent 2:  After two rounds the top of the table sees a three way tie between Whitstable, Foots Cray and Brockleians.  Whitstable were convincing 5-75 winners at Dartford Valley, whilst Foots Cray were 34-13 winners over Bexley.  Brockleians had a much tighter contest, running out 22-17 winners over Lordswood who sit fourth. In the other two matches, Faversham were 11-5 winners against Snowdown, whilst Askean beat Greenwich 24-7.



Old Mutual Wealth Autumn Internationals: kick-off times update
posted: September 26 2017

Kick off times for England’s three Test matches in the Old Mutual Wealth Series have changed.

The Autumn Internationals against Argentina, Australia and Samoa being played in November at Twickenham Stadium will now kick off at 3:00pm, this is 30 mins later than had been initially announced.  The change of kick off times is to accomodate the matches being broadcast on Sky Sports’ new Main Event channel. 

 



Sad News: Tony Levick
posted: September 25 2017

The club has been informed that long standing Vice President,Tony Levick has recently passed away.

Although a long standing member of the rugby club Tony's real passion and interest was in cricket and he had been Hon Treasurer and also President of The Mote CC.

Tony also served Kent County CC for 19 years as Honorary Treasurer from 1976 to 1987 and again from 1992 to 1998 as well as serving as a General Committee member from 1974 to 1976 and again from 1990 to 1993.  In 1998 he was appointed as the Club’s President and was an Honorary Life Member of the Club

More recently he was also one of the Trustees of The Mote.

The club sends it's sympathy and condolences to Tony's  familly at this sad time

Tony's funeral will take place at 14:30hrs on Friday 29th September at St. Nicholas Church, Linton.



Around the Grounds
posted: September 24 2017

National 1: DMP still head the table after a 17-31 win at Moseley, with Coventry now second after a 37-10 win against Blackheath that sees the Kent club slip to fifth place.  Plymouth Albion’s 68-15 dismantling of struggling Fylde sees them in third from Bishops Stortford who were 24-31 winners at Rosslyn Pk.  At the bottom of the table the early season strugglers alongside Fylde are Hull Ionians who went down 26-36 to O Albanians, and Loughborough St who were beaten 36-20 at Elthamians who now sit eighth.

In mid table Ampthill were comfortable 45-5 winners against visiting Esher, whilst promoted Caldy lost out narrowly, 16-20 to visitors Cambridge.

National 2(S):   Cinderford and Taunton set the early season pace at the head of the table, with Cinderford 29-21 winners against Ldn Irish WG and Taunton 27-42 winners at a Wimbledon side still looking for its first win.  Chinnor, Redruth and Canterbury are the leading contenders in the chasing pack, with Chinnor 36-14 winners against Redingensians and Redruth 20-19 winners over visiting Worthing in what has been there third tight battle in as many weeks.  Canterbury were 24-34 winners at O Redcliffians. TJs are by no means out of the hunt and a 20-14 win against Henley sees them in sixth spot, just behind county rivals Canterbury. At the bottom O Redcliffians, Wimbledon and Broadstreet occupy the bottom three places, with Broadstreet losing out narrowly, 32-35 to visiting Clifton.  In the last of the fixtures Barnstaple lost out 24-39 to visiting BSE.

London Premier: After four matches it is newly promoted Sidcup who sit at the top of the table after a 24-44 win at Guildford sees them maintain their perfect record, Guernsey sit a point behind after they beat fellow promotion challengers Hertford 24-21 with Tring in third after they won 16-6 against Tunbridge Wells.  Westcliff complete the top four after they added to Westcombe Pk’s woes with a convincing 15-49 win against the Orpington based club who now sit third from bottom. A 19-60 home defeat for Towcestrians by S&E keeps them at the foot of the table with Southend also looking at what might be a long hard slog this season after they suffered an equally heavy 60-10 defeat at Shelford.  In what was another 60 point scoreline Barnes stay on the edge of the leading challengers with a 64-21 win over Dorking.

London 1(S):  A 41-24 win for Medway at Sevenoaks puts them at the top of the table with Chichester in second place after a 10-20 win at fourth placed CS Rugby, Tottonians now sit third following a 38-24 win against bottom club Colfes with Havant in fifth after a 52-36 win against Maidstone.  The bottom of the table sees Gravesend just above Colfes after they lost out 16-29 to visiting Ldn Cornish with Brighton completing the bottom three after a 36-36 draw with Cobham.  The last of the fixtures saw Thurrock lose out 14-16 at home to Chobham.

London 2(SE): Hove continue to head the table after a 43-21 win against visiting Dover, whilst Dartfordians are just behind them after they dismantled Pulborough, scoring 118 points with nil in reply.  Horsham complete the top three after they inflicted an 88-10 defeat on Barking who along with Pulborough prop up the early season table.  In the mid-table tussles, Charlton Pk were 25-10 winners against Beckenham, with H&W 24-15 winners against Alleynians and finally Haywards Heath went down narrowly at D&B in a 22-19 scoreline.

London 3(SE):  A 45-12 win over Lewes keeps Thanet Wdrs at the top of the table from Bromley who just shaded the 27-26 result against visiting Folkestone.  H&B slip a place after losing out 7-18 to O Wills, with Aylesford also in contention after they beat Crawley 34-12.  The bottom end of the division sees winless Park Hse at the foot of the table following a 52-12 defeat by Dunstonians with Sheppey also in the bottom half after leaking over 50 points for the second successive week in a 64-10 defeat at Crowborough.

Kent 1: Beccs and Kings Coll remain neck & neck at the top after both posted  BP wins, with Beccs 59-7 winners against Ashford and Kings Coll winners against RBS by a narrower 20-24 scoreline. Cranbrook sit third after they beat HSBC 27-15 whilst Anchorians were big 17-71 winners at NAG.  The foot of the table is occupied by the two bank sides with OGs just above them after they lost out 24-15 at Sittingbourne whilst in mid table Southwark overcame Vigo 27-17.

Kent 2:  With just 10 clubs this was the opening weekend of the league campaign for the division with Lordswood topping the table after the first round of matches and a 48-0 defeat of Askean.  Brockleians also posted a solid 39-3 result over Dartford Valley to sit second with Whitstable also posting a 17-38 win at Bexley.  The remaining fixtures saw Greenwich post a useful 29-12 win against Faversham and Foots Cray were 0-29 winners at Snowdown CW.



RFU Groundcare Demonstration, Wed 11th Oct
posted: September 22 2017

Maidstone Rugby will host a free RFU Pitch Maintenance evening at The Mote on Wed 11th October commencing at 6:00pm.  The evening sees the launch of the RFU Pitch Contractor Partnership with Rigby Taylor and provides an opportunity to meet your local RFU Volunteer Pitch Advisors.  The evening will see a keynote presentation by RFU Twickenham Head Groundsman Keith Kent as well as a number of pitch machinery demonstrations.

The evening is free of charge but attendees are requested to register their attendance via groundsmenconnected@rfu.com



Around the Grounds
posted: September 17 2017

National 1: DMP maintained their perfect record at the top with a 35-18 win against Cambridge with Coventry second after a tight 19-21 win at struggling O Albanians.  Blackheath are third after an equally close 16-15 win against Ampthill.  Plymouth Albion sit fourth in the early season table with a 17-36 win over newly promoted Bishops Stortford.  At the bottom the early season stragglers are Hull Ionians who lost out 38-24 to Moseley in a match played on the Friday evening, whilst Fylde are also struggling following their heavy 7-43 defeat to O Elthamians.  In the early season mid-table battles Esher were 32-17 winners against Rosslyn Pk, with Caldy posting a good 26-31 win over Loughborough St.

National 2(S):  Word is that due to Hartpury’s rise, Cinderford is again the club of choice for Gloucester’s academy players and another big win, this time 17-90 at Henley does little to dispel that theory as they head the table.  Taunton are level on points after they beat Barnstaple 52-3, with Chinnor as the only other unbeaten club after a 24-43 win at Ldn Irish WG.  City club Canterbury sit in the top half of the table after a 41-7 beating of new boys Broadstreet, whilst TJs sit in the middle of the pack after they posted a solid 14-24 win at Clifton. The early season basement boys are O Redcliffians who lost 28-20 at BSE who along with Wimbledon who lost out 24-16 at Redruth are still looking for a first win.  The remaining result saw Worthing lose out to Redingensians in a high scoring 30-40 scoreline.

London Premier: Guernsey sit top of the table, one of only three clubs still unbeaten as they just edged out new boys Tunbridge Wells 24-26. Sidcup sit second after a 33-28 win against Westcliff who are now fourth with Tring in third after they beat S&E 22-27.  Hertford, who would have been many people choice as promotion candidates fell to a 17-23 home defeat to Barnes whilst Dorking also sit amongst the front runners after a 30-27 win over struggling Shelford who sit in the bottom three.  At the bottom end of the table Towcestrians anchor the division after their match against fellow strugglers Westcombe Pk was abandoned due to an electrical storm, whilst Southend continue to struggle, going down 19-38 at home to Guildford.

London 1(S):  Cs Rugby lead the way after a 17-38 win at Brighton with Chichester are second following a 30-17 win against Havant.  Medway slip to third after failing to pick up a bonus point in their 15-20 win at Thurrock.  By far the result that caught the eye was newly promoted Ldn Cornish’s 57-10 dismantling of Cobham whilst Maidstone’s poor record against Tottonians continued with a 22-37 defeat. Gravesend picked up their first win of the campaign with a 24-30 win at Chobham whilst Colfes are still waiting for their first win after losing out 17-24 against Sevenoaks.

London 2(SE): Hove and Dover sit at the head of the table after two matches with wins against Pulborough (25-54) and D&B (23-22) respectively.  Dartfordians sit third after beating Beckenham 11-15 with Horsham fourth following their 19-36 win at Alleynians.  Barking share bottom spot with Pulborough after a 7-31 loss to Charlton P, with D&B and H&W just above them after the latter’s 38-24 loss at Haywards Heath.

London 3(SE):  It is the two clubs that started their campaigns a week early that head the table with newly promoted H&B top following a 14-14 draw at Folkestone whilst Bromley were 10-43 winners against next door neighbours Park Hse. Thanet sit third after they hammered Sheppey 7-75, with Aylesford in fourth after they were held to the division’s second draw, a 15-15 result against O Wills. The remaining result saw Crawley 12-10 winners against Crowborough and Lewes convincing 43-15 winners against Dunstonians.

Kent 1: Perennial challengers Beccs head the table following a 0-34 win against OGs, with Kings Coll in second after a 34-10 win over Southwark.  A tight 37-35 win in the local derby with NAG sees Vigo complete the top three.  At the bottom Sittingbourne are still looking to get their campaign rolling after they lost out heavily, 46-7 to Anchorians. In the battle of the banks the honours went to RBS by a single point as they edged HSBC 24-25.  In mid-table Ashford lost out 5-19 to Cranbrook. 



Around the Grounds
posted: September 10 2017

National 1: Coventry are the early pace setters after a 50-11 win over Moseley, with DMP on their heels following their 15-27 win at Hull Ionians who prop up the table.  Newly promoted Bishops Stortford sit third after edging out the side they came up with in a 13-19 scoreline against Elthamians.  Blackheath posted another good result with a 6-25 win at Rosslyn Pk to complete the top four.  Of the other likely contenders Plymouth Albion beat Esher 43-10 whilst Ampthill were 28-24 winners against an Albanians side yet to win.  A 37-19 defeat for Fylde at newly promoted Caldy sees them at the wrong end of the table whilst in the last of the fixtures Cambridge lost out 9-14 to Loughborough St.

National 2(S):  Taunton sit atop the division as they did in the early stages of last season after a 10-48 win at Redcliffians, whilst a solid 29-24 win for Barnstaple against Redruth sees them second, with Worthing in third after their 15-31 win against newly promoted Wimbledon.  Cinderford are the other undefeated side in the table and they hammered Clifton 57-5.  The county interest was in the derby between TJs and Canterbury, with the spoils going to the visiting city club with a 24-36 score, a result that sees both clubs in the middle of the table. Above them Redingensians were convincing winners at Ldn Irish WG by 44-16, the remaining fixtures saw Chinnor 39-20 winners over Henley whilst Broadstreet went down 16-20 to visiting BSE.

London Premier: As was probably to be expected it is the sides that challenged last season,  that even at this early stage look like being the front runners as Guernsey and Hertford head the table after wins against S&E (25-17)and Shelford (19-37) respectively.  They are joined by two of the newly promoted sides in Tring who were 42-19 winners over fellow promotes Towcesterians, whilst Sidcup beat a Westcombe Pk outfit that finished fourth last time out with a 23-32 scoreline.  At the bottom end despite only two fixtures, it is looking like Southend who battled relegation last season may do so again after they were thumped 69-5 by Essex rival Westcliff.  Guildford also sit in that pack after they lost narrowly to visiting Surrey neighbours Dorking 31-32. In the remaining fixture Barnes brought newly promoted Tunbridge Wells back down to earth after last week’s win with a 35-7 defeat.

London 1(S):  Medway sit top after week two with a convincing 49-8 win over Colfes who now prop up the table. A convincing 34-67 win for Chichester over Tottonians keeps their perfect record as does CS Rugby’s 34-18 win against Ldn Cornish to complete the top three, with Cornish yet to get off the mark.  Havant also look leading challengers this terms after they beat Brighton 17-13 and are the last of only four sides to be unbeaten after two fixtures.  In the early season mid table melee, Cobham were surprised 17-19 at home against Chobham whilst Sevenoaks put in a good performance to beat Maidstone 43-17.  In the last of the fixtures Gravesend just came up short against Thurrock, losing out 11-14

London 2(SE): In what is the opening round of fixtures in the division, again it was the sides that challenged last season that were expected to be the fast starters, and so it proved, as  Dartfordians posted the biggest score of the day with an 83-0 hammering of the once mighty Barking, for whom it might be a long season. Beckenham were also convincing winners as they beat Pulborough 49-3 but Charlton Pk were beaten 23-35 by Alleynians.  Hove also won, with a 10-33 win at D&B whilst Dover were 20-27 winners at H&W.  In the Sussex derby, Horsham just edged newly promoted Haywards Heath by the odd point in the 13-12 scoreline.

London 3(SE):  Oddly there was a single fixture played in this division last week which sneaked under the radar of the author and will be dealt with now as newly promoted H&B hosted Bromley for what was their first fixture at this level and ran out comfortable 51-22 winners.  That result combined with this week’s 27-16 win over Park Hse sees then top the table followed by Crowborough who beat O Wills 34-15 and Aylesford who were 33-22 winners against Folkestone. Sheppey came away with the points after a 20-25 win at Crawley whilst Bromley recovered from last week’s loss with a 42-15 win over Lewes.  The last of the fixtures saw Thanet Wdrs edge out Dunstonians 19-22.

Kent 1: After a torrid time last season leading relegation, Ashford got their season off to a flyer with a 0-60 win over newly promoted RBS, a 15-28 win for Kings Coll over HSBc sees them in second and rounds off a bad day for the bank sides.  Beccs also look certain to challenge again this season after their opening day 31-21 win against Anchorians.  Cranbrook lost out 24-27 to OGs in what is always a tight contest whilst the narrowest winning margin in the division was between Sittingbourne and Vigo, with the villagers just shading the 31-32 score.  In the last of the fixtures NAG posted a solid 20-5 win over Southwark Lancers.



International Tickets England v Samoa, 25 November
posted: September 07 2017

The club has 2 (two) high category tickets remaining for the England v Samoa Autumn International at Twickenham that have become available.  Anyone who would like to apply for the tickets is requested to contact Steve Vincent at the earliest opportunity.

First Come, First Served



Around the Grounds
posted: October 16 2017

National 1: The top five all won and Coventry’s 0-64 hammering of bottom club Fylde keeps them 3-points clear of Plymouth Albion who beat Caldy 17-34.  DMP stay third after a 36-21 won against visiting O Elthamians. Blackheath stay fourth after beating O Alnaninas 31-3 with Ampthill’s 14-36 win at Loughborough St keeping them level on points in fifth.  At the bottom Loughboroughs loss sees the drop to one off the bottom whilst bonus points for Hull Ionians despite losing out 35-31 at Bishops Stortford sees them move up a place.  Whilst the bottom three now look set to struggle, they are still not adrift from lower mid table, where Rosslyn Pk lost out 50-23 at Cambridge and Esher went down 27-32 to visiting Moseley.

National 2(S):  It was a series of tight contests at the top with a narrow 20-26 win for leaders Taunton at BSE keeping them two points clear at the top and posting the largest winning margin of the leading group. Second club Chinnor beat TJs 24-20 in an equally close contest whilst Cinderford remain third following another tight result with a 27-29 win at Worthing and Canterbury stay fourth after an 18-16 win against Redruth and puts them five points clear of fifth placed Redingensians who were 49-17 winners over struggling Broadstreet.  At the foot of the table Wimbledon remain winless after losing out 25-20 at Clifton, with O Redcliffians just above them following a heavy 53-22 loss at Ldn Irish WG. In the last of the fixtures a 29-22 win for Henley over Barnstaple saw them move up four places

RFU Intermediate Cup: Only three of the counties sides compete in the competition with Dover receiving a bye in this round. For the other two clubs it was mixed fortunes as last season’s runners up Charlton Pk were solid winners with a 30-12 result against O Reigatians. Unfortunately Beckenham lost out with a narrow 36-33 defeat at that hands of last season’s Senior Vase champions Farnham. A full list of the remaining results is below.

Results: H&F v Rochford 18-48, H Heath v Ldn Exiles 12-37, Horsham v Eastleigh HWO, Norwich v Harlow HWO, O Cooperians v Cantabrigian HWO, Twickenham v Hove 28-14, Woodford v Harrow 45-5

RFU Senior Vase:  Both Bromley and Thanet Wdrs received first round byes, with the other four of the county’s clubs having mixed fortunes.  Aylesford were solid 8-50 winners at Petersfield, whilst Dunstonians had a much tighter contest before running out 30-25 against visiting Battersea Ironsides.  Sheppey were 40-20 winners against Crawley whilst O Wills fell at the first hurdle, going down 21-59 to visiting Trojans.

Results: Cheshunt v Southwold AWO, Datchworth v Teddington 44-17, Hitchin v Stowmarket 22-34, Newmarket v Wisbech AWO, Thetford v Maldon 56-10, W Norfolk v Basildon HWO

Byes: Bromley, OldCranleighans, Portsmouth, Thanet Wanderers, Warlingham, Welwyn

RFU Junior Vase: In a competition that saw 10 first round Walkovers we will concentrate only on the results affecting the county’s clubs. Unfortunately 3 of the walkovers were conceded by Askean, Southwark and Dartford Valley, although Sittingbourne were the beneficiary of O Blues withdrawal. Brockleians result is one of three still not announced, so no doubt one can speculate there are some issues there with regard to match cards.  That left three remain Kent matches, OGs fell to Becs OB by 26-14, whilst Greenwich lost heavily 59-7 at PJF.  Whitstable were the only side to post a winning score as they beat Croydon 38-17.  Ashford, Cranbrook and Anchorians all received first round byes.

Byes: Ashford, Bognor, Burgess Hill, Cranbrook, Gillingham Anchorians, Millbrook, Royston,

Sandown & Shanklin, Uckfield



Around the Grounds
posted: September 03 2017

Well here we are again at the start of another season and another series of sad Saturday nights for the author; were did the summer go?  Actually it took a little perseverance to ‘get my arse in gear’ so to speak, but thankfully this season’s first instalment is not quite as arduous as the normal weekly fare due to there only being fixtures down to level 6.  Anyway, here we go with the 2017-18 season’s Around the Grounds, and in doing so may I wish all your respective clubs the best of luck in their various league & cup campaigns.

National 1: For the first time in many years (I don’t know since when) the county has two clubs in the division and it was mixed fortunes for them.  The more seasoned Blackheath just got the upper hand in a tight battle with last season’s league runners up Plymouth Albion, winning by the odd point in the 32-31 scoreline, whilst Elthamians fell to an opening day defeat, going down 39-14 at Esher.  Two sides expected to challenge this season clashed on the opening day with Moseley drawing 21-21 with visiting Ampthill. After a rocky start to last season Rosslyn Pk had a strong end to their season and seem to have maintained that momentum with 0-58 demolition of O Albanians, whilst Coventry posted the biggest score in the division as they beat Hull Ionians 20-63. In the battle between the promoted divisional winners of last season, the honours went to Bishops Stortford as they beat Caldy 49-26; whilst Fylde lost out to Cambridge 12-25 and in the final fixture DMP were 33-23 winners against Loughborough St.

National 2(S): By all accounts Cinderford are the side most people fancy to top the division although no doubt a few clubs will have different ideas; regardless of that they got their season rolling with a solid 17-39 win at Canterbury.  With Elthamians having been promoted last term, newly promoted TJs are the county’s other club in the division, and a 17-50 win at Bury St Edmunds will be a great confidence boost for the side.  Wimbledon who came up with TJs didn’t fare as well, losing out 13-33 at home to Barnstaple, the other promoted new boys were O Redcliffians who received something of a baptism of fire, going down 58-10 against a Redruth side that will no doubt be in the hunt next April. Of the other fancied sides, Taunton who finished fourth last season were 41-21 winners against Broadstreet (promoted & level transferred from Midlands); whilst Chinnor were held to a 24-24 draw at Clifton.  The remaining fixtures saw Henley 28-24 winners over Redingensians whilst Worthing were 27-22 winners over the visiting Ldn Irish WG.

London Premier: Perhaps the first noticeable item is the retitling of this division which now sits it squarely back as a London & SE division, which it has always been until the RFU renamed the then National 1 as the Championship.  The subsequent cascade of retitling elevated the division to a national title when in effect it had remained the senior division regionally.

Regardless of the terminology, the sides one might have fancied to do well this season had mixed fortunes on the opening day; Hertford who finished third last term posted a 47-20 win over visiting Guildford whilst Guernsey racked up the biggest score of the day with 5-75 hammering of new boys Towcesterians (level transferred from Midland Premier).  Westcombe Pk fell to a 32-26 defeat at promoted Tring whilst Barnes who were relegated back to the division also fell to defeat against visitors S&E 32-35.  For the county’s new boys in the division, both posted confidence boosting wins to start their campaigns as Sidcup ran out 25-35 winners at Southend, whilst Tunbridge Wells were comfortable 39-19 winners against Shelford.  In the remaining fixture Dorking were overturned at home 15-22 by visiting Westcliff in revenge for the defeat suffered in the penultimate fixture of last season.

London 1(S):  It is anticipated that this division will be tightly contested this season and all of the first weekend’s result ended with bonus point wins.  A 12-45 win for CS Rugby at Chobham sees them top the pile with the newly promoted and much fancied Medway outfit also racking up 40 points with only 17 in reply, as they beat Gravesend.  A 25-44 win at newly promoted Ldn Cornish for Havant got their show on the road, with relegated Chichester 28-10 winners over Sevenoaks.  Maidstone got the upper hand in their encounter with a Colfes outfit that have probably the largest pack in the division, with a 34-21 to sit just above Cobham who were 27-33 winners against Thurrock, who were level transferred from Ldn 1(N), in the last of the fixtures Brighton just lost out to visitors Tottonians, in what looks like the division's tightest encounter of the day with a 29-31



New Sponsors on hand for opening day win
posted: September 02 2017

What more could you wish for?  An opening day that gave us some glorious weather with a great game of rugby and a solid win for the 1st XV  to boot (not to mention a pleasant game of cricket also taking place).  In addition we also had Phil Brown, Marketing Director from new Platinum Sponsors, Millwood Designer Homes on hand to watch the action.

Whilst he was there club President Jim Tinsley and Chairman Craig Tuffrey took the time to present him with one of this season’s 1st XV shirts in addition to getting Phil to present the Man of the Match award after the final whistle.



Security & Access
posted: August 10 2017

Club Access: All members are alerted to the new 2m (6'6")height restriction barrier that has been installed at the gate from the car park leading up to the pitches. This has been installed to keep unwanted visitors out and will be closed as a matter of course and opened on request or busy match days. Drivers of commercial or high vehicles (vans etc) please be alert to its presence.


Additionally there will be roadworks taking place on Park Road commencing on Monday 14th Aug for 3 days, during which time Park Road will be closed. For members approaching the club from the south of the town on the Loose Road, please use an alternative route to Park Road during that period.



Perimeter Board Sponsors: Almost There!! (Update)
posted: August 22 2017

As we sit almost all of the125 perimeter board spaces have been filled but there are still a couple of places available for the 2017-18 season on the internal perimeter before we start to occupy the external perimeter along the touchlines to create the capacity for more boards as necessary, ideally we need 5 or 6 to start with. Could your company be interested? Have you asked them? The worst they can say is No!! So why not find out.

If your company are or may be interested then please pass details to Bob Hayton and the club will take it from there.



Law Changes for the 2017/18 Season
posted: August 10 2017

The World Rugby Executive Committee has approved the addition of six law amendments to the programme of global law trials.

The amendments, which have been tried in specific international competitions this year, relate to the scrum (Law 20) and tackle/ruck (Laws 15 and 16), and are aimed at making the game simpler to play and referee, as well as further protecting player welfare.

The six law amendments will debut in full from 1 August 2017 in the northern hemisphere, and from 1 January 2018 in the southern hemisphere, are as follows...

Throwing the ball into the scrum
Law 20.5 & 20.5 (d) 5

No signal from referee. The scrum-half must throw the ball in straight, but is allowed to align their shoulder on the middle line of the scrum, therefore allowing them to stand a shoulder width towards their own side of the middle line.

Rationale: To promote scrum stability, a fair contest for possession while also giving the advantage to the team throwing in.

Handling in the scrum – exception
Law 20.9 (b)

The number eight shall be allowed to pick the ball from the feet of the second-rows.
Rationale: To promote continuity.

Striking after the throw-in
Law 20

Once the ball touches the ground in the tunnel, any front-row player may use either foot to try to win possession of the ball. One player from the team who put the ball in must strike for the ball.
Rationale: To promote a fair contest for possession.
Sanction: Free-kick

Tackle
Law 15.4 (c)

The tackler must get up before playing the ball and then can only play from their own side of the tackle “gate”.
Rationale: To make the tackle/ruck simpler for players and referees and more consistent with the rest of that law.

Ruck
Law 16

A ruck commences when at least one player is on their feet and over the ball which is on the ground (tackled player, tackler). At this point the offside lines are created. Players on their feet may use their hands to pick up the ball as long as this is immediate. As soon as an opposition player arrives, no hands can be used.
Rationale: To make the ruck simpler for players and referees.

Other ruck offences
Law 16.4
A player must not kick the ball out of a ruck. The player can only hook it in a backwards motion.
Rationale: To promote player welfare and to make it consistent with scrum law.
Sanction: Penalty

 



Volunteers Required - Ground
posted: August 05 2017

Those who attended the AGM will have seen the section on Volunteering in the Annual Report, in addition a piece about the need for volunteers was also included in the latest circulation of the club newsletter.

The club is looking for volunteers to commit to a few hours a week on a regular basis to assist with ground & pitch maintenance.  We already have a small pool of committed volunteers, but need others to step forward to cover absences and unavailability; this is not a lifetime  or life changing commitment, just a request for people to step forward and give some time.

You don’t need to be horticulturally minded, just demonstrate a willingness to help; and for those of you who’ve never driven a ride-on mower, tractor, or connected a 3-point linkage then full instruction can be given.  It’s not that onerous and in many ways is a pleasant way to spend a morning, afternoon or evening on a sunny day.

If you feel you can help in this area then please contact a member of the committee, please don’t leave everything to the committed few.



Club Physio assists England Rugby as club launches Physiotherapy Partnership scheme.
posted: July 24 2017

Maidstone Rugby’s Lead Physiotherapist Gemma has been involved with the England Women's Rugby training camps in the lead up to the World Cup in Ireland in August. 

In April she covered the Basingstoke abc training camp with the forwards, and from there has assisted the Head and Senior Physio at various locations around the UK. She has also been a pitch side physio for England Development 7s at Bisham Abbey and at 7s in the city. 

Gemma says: "It's been an amazing opportunity and in my pursuit of continuing to learn and develop to provide the best possible care, it has been an invaluable experience and one that I'm very grateful for". 

"I'm starting a private practice in February to allow me to have the flexibility to do sports physiotherapy. In the meantime, I have just accepted a six month contract with BMI Somerfield Hospital in Maidstone, who have been very understanding regarding my sports commitments. I'm excited to join the team there who are experienced, enthusiastic and have great rehabilitation equipment, including an alter-g treadmill". 

"It's exciting to be involved in the England Rugby set up and hopefully I can bring what I've learnt back to the club at Maidstone. The club are also looking for Physiotherapy Partners this season (click here for information) to help spread the cost of kit and equipment and further improve our injury management protocols. Any help from local businesses, particularly those in the medical field would be greatly appreciated!" 

NB: initial response from local medically related businesses has been good with three commited to helping support grassroots sport already



Shirt No Sponsorship - Last One Remaining
posted: July 27 2017

Shirt Number Sponsorship - Last One

The club has one remaining Shirt No Sponsorship opportunity available for next season as follows:

Shirt No: 18. (Sold)

First Come, First Served!!

 

 

 



RBS 6 Nations Away Tickets
posted: September 07 2017

RFU have changed the method of allocating away tickets. Please see below (in italics) on the new allocation system.

“Historically, we have based the ticket allocation to the clubs on the number who have expressed an interest on their Six Nations home application form, with typically around 850 clubs expressing an interest each season. This season, in the interest of fairness we will be offering an initial allocation to all clubs. There are currently 1,397 Clubs, CBs and Societies entitled to apply for tickets and your (MFC) initial allocation is as follows:

  • Italy v England: 2
  • Scotland v England: 2
  • France v England: 4

This first allocation may be less than you have received previously for the reasons detailed above. After the initial sales window, we will release any tickets not taken up enabling you to purchase additional tickets, subject to availability.

This first allocation may be less than you have received previously for the reasons detailed above. After the initial sales window, we will release any tickets not taken up enabling you to purchase additional tickets, subject to availability.

 "The initial sales window for Club Six Nations away matches will run from 10am on Monday 9th October until 10am on Monday 16th October."

The additional sale will open at 10am on Wednesday 18th October. Further details on this will follow.”

The club will purchase those tickets available in the first allocation. A random number draw will decide which member gets the limited amount of tickets and rather than wait until just before the actual fixture before allocating it would be good to know who wishes to be included in the draw so that if they are successful then they can make early travel/hotel arrangements.

Members applying for tickets should forward applications for tickets to Steve Vincent by 18th October at the latest. Please note Steve will be out of the country from 20th October for 10 days, so it is important that your applications are submitted promptly.



Maidstone Rugby are Recruiting (updated)
posted: May 19 2017

MAIDSTONE RUGBY ARE RECRUITING FOR THE 2017-18 SEASON

Ambitious London 1 (S) club Maidstone Rugby are recruiting for the 2017-18 season and welcome all aspiring senior players to the county town, ambitious local players, or players moving to the area. Current players and coaches. Please pass this on to any of your mates/contacts who may be interested in playing at Maidstone next season, regardless of level/ability.The club is looking to strengthen the senior squad for the upcoming 1st XV league and cup campaigns as well as the Kent League competitions.

If you are interested in joining a club that has a professional attitude on the pitch but is very sociable off it, then please contact Head Coach, Mike Hebden (click here)

Maidstone Rugby is a traditional club with a friendly atmosphere. Located at “The Mote” on the edge of Mote Park close to Maidstone town-centre and its vibrant nightlife. The club runs 4 senior sides every weekend, with the 1st XV playing their rugby in London Division 1 (South) within the English Clubs Championship.  In addition they have been the London & SE Division, RFU Senior Vase and Intermediate Cup Champions in three of the last four seasons in which they were eligible to enter, reaching the National semi-finals of the Senior Vase competition in 2012 & 2013 and winning the national final of the Intermediate Cup at Twickenham in 2015.

The club has a well-established coaching structure, as well as full physiotherapy and sports science support. Additionally the club has access to broad range of 'state of the art' fitness training facilities through one of the sponsors (Topnotch Health Clubs).

The club's 1st XV currently play in London Division 1 (South).

Currently the club runs 4 Senior sides and caters for players of all standards.  If you are a player looking to test yourself at a higher level in competitive rugby, or even just interested in club rugby in a more social and corinthian environment, then you are just the player we are looking for and we will have a team in which you can flourish.

 

 



Youth Transition & the Development XV
posted: July 20 2017

In order to foster greater movement of Youth players into the senior club, Maidstone will not be running an U18s side this season – instead, after a year of training together with the senior club and a couple match appearances, the U18s will be playing in a combined 2ndXV / Development team. We’re delighted that Mick Walker has stepped up to become the head Coach, and he will be ably assisted by a number of other senior members and coaches throughout the season. This is a fantastic opportunity for the ex-Youth boys to move into senior rugby with the mentorship of our senior players, also for us to provide a competitive team for senior players in other sides to move into, and finally to give a place for aspiring 1stXV players to showcase their skill and commitment to the Club.

Many of the U18s still play at school, so initially they will be training only with a small subset available for Saturday matches. After Christmas – normally a time when injury and other commitments take a toll on our numbers – the side will be bolstered by the U18s becoming available once school commitments end. At the same time the current U17s will start to train with the senior teams on a Tuesday evening as we did last year, the ambition  being that we start to provide a continual stream of fresh, home-grown talent into the senior sides, allowing us to improve our league positions and ultimately get back to fielding a ‘full suite’ of sides from 1st XV to 5th XV.

This is a great opportunity for the club to grow organically and retain the loyalty of younger players who have in some cases played for the club for 10+ years already – there are many adults playing who cannot boast that length of service ! These boys have the potential to be our future, and our intent is to make them feel valued as such, as every age group makes the transition from U17 to senior rugby. As they move through their lives we’ll put further initiatives in place to support them and retain them even as they transition to University and beyond – for now however we’d like to ask that the senior players – and our supporters ! - make them feel welcome, look after them, and help them develop into the great Maidstone Rugby players they have the potential to be.

Allan Crosbie, Youth Transition Manager



Kent Referees Group
posted: July 09 2017

As indicated in May’s/June’s information leaflet, Kent County RFU is launching a new initiative called ‘Kent Referees Group’, focused solely at Club Referees.

Aims and Ambitions

The Kent Referees Group aims to make sure that all senior matches and as many other games as possible from U13 upwards are refereed by accredited referees to provide a safer and more enjoyable experience for players.  The ambition extends to providing referees for Kent U10-U12 festivals. Referee cover may also become possible for other club mini/midi festivals.

The accreditation process has been designed to make sure that all Club Referees are competent. Each Club’s Community Referee Co-ordinator (CRefC) will be responsible for ensuring that all referees within his or her Club receive support and further training if required.  The Kent Referees Group will work in partnership with the RFU Training Team and KSRUFR to give all accredited referees an identity within the Kent Rugby community and to support and provide them with training and development opportunities. To this end, all accredited referees will be provided with a Kent Referees Group referee shirt at the first training session planned for November.

Next steps

The success of the Kent Referees Group will depend to a large extent on the active involvement of each CRefC to communicate these aims within the Club community and to be responsible for accreditation of Club referees.  With this in mind, we encourage all CRefCs to come along to one of our information evenings on the below dates in September.

Monday 4th September – 7.30pm at Westcombe Park RFC
Monday 11th September – 7.30pm at Aylesford Bulls RFC
Monday 18th September – 7.30pm at Canterbury RFC

All attendees will receive a Kent Referees Group Polo shirt and food will be provided on the evening.

To register your place please email KentRugbyOffice@theRFU.com before the end of July with your name, club, role, date attending and size of shirt.

Any questions please get in touch with Kent Coaching & Refereeing Chair Dan Phimister: danphimy@gmail.com 

 



Annual General Meeting: Tuesday 18th July
posted: June 16 2017

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting for Maidstone Rugby will take place at The Mote on Tuesday 18th July 2017 at 8:00pm, following an eventful season, both on and off the pitch there will be plenty to be discussed and updated on.

Minutes of the 2016 AGM and details of the agenda for this year’s meeting will be posted here in due course.

If any members have any points or topics to be raised for discussion they should be submitted to the Hon Secretary in writing by Friday 30th June 2017.

Please make every effort to attend and have a say in the running of your club.

For the AGM Agenda, click here

Situations Vacant

Officers of the Club

Please be aware that two of the Officers of the club are standing down and as a result there are vacancies as shown below.  The committee has sought suitable candidates to propose at the AGM, however, if any member would like to submit their candidacy they are requested to do so in writing to the committee no later than 30th June 2017.

Chairman

Hon Secretary

For full details of the Role Description for these positions please click on the appropriate link below:

Chairman

Hon Secretary

Club Officials

In addition the role of Chairman of Selectors is also vacant for next season, for a role description click on the link below.  Again, if any member would like to submit their candidacy they are requested to do so in writing to the committee no later than 30th June 2017.

Chairman of Selectors

Any member interested in assisting in the running and administration of the club by fulfilling one of these roles should contact the Hon Sec in the first instance.



Beating the Mighty All-Blacks twice in a month: An outstanding Welsh player remembered.
posted: June 26 2017

On saturday we gathered in the clubhouse and watched the Lions lose to the All-Blacks: an all too familiar story.

Watching the game in the club-house (and providing a running commentary on the action) were two proud Welshmen. One of them was our own Graham Norton who has been a member and VP at Maidstone since God was a boy and the other was Bob Judd, who is not a member but is a very familiar face because he turns up to referee for us week-in, week-out during the season. 

Whilst Bob was no mean player himself during his rugby career, it was the incredible exploits of Bob's father that attracted the attention of Graham Norton, when he became familiar with the story.  Being something of a historian of Welsh Rugby, Graham researched the story and published it in April's Touch-lines magazine.  

You can read the story here and reflect on the Lions career that would have surely followed had cancer not brought a cruel and tragically early end to the remarkable story.   



Killik Cup: Barbarians v New Zealand, Sat 4th Nov
posted: June 06 2017

The club has been advised by the RFU that all tickets for the Killik Cup fixture: Barbarians v New Zealand on Saturday 4th November are being processed directly with Ticketmaster.  If members would like to book tickets for this event please do so through Ticketmaster via the link below:

http://www.ticketmaster.co.uk/event/3500528B8DAF120A

For groups bookings of 9+ please call Ticketmaster groups line on 0844 844 2121.

Parking for this event will be available in the Rosebine Avenue car park and should be booked through www.englandrugby.com/tickets



Sponsors BBQ
posted: July 12 2017

Despite the best efforts of Mother Nature, the club held its annual sponsor's BBQ on Tuesday evening, although the weather saw the organisers put Plan B into operation given the weather forecast.  In fact as the afternoon progressed the club's Ground Chairman was probably the only one with a smile on his face as the pitches got a welcome soaking from the persistent rainfall.

This years event despite the weather was again well attended, although the rain may have deterred one or two of the less hardy.  The event provided an opportunity for sponsors to speak with some of the club's committee in addition to being a networking opportunity as a welcome by product.

Charlotte Devoire from the club's Community Partners Bovis Homes was also present, and took the time to watch some of the U16s training under one of the club's community coaches Gavin Allwright.

Additionally the club also took the opportunity to make some outstanding presentations to a number of volunteers.

There were six presentations of Vice Presidencies and in a first for the club three were ladies and increased the number of lady Vice Presidents by 100% with awards going to Karen Moore, Diane Hughes and Diane Iles, with former 1st XV skipper Jim Walker also a recipent along with Kevin Bailey and Peter Iles, to round off a good evening for the Iles household.

In addition, the club presented the Harry Green Memorial Cup to immediate Past President Bob Beney.  This presentation is not necessarily awarded on an annual basis and recognises loyal service to the club over an extended period of time.  In fact it is the second time Bob has been awarded the trophy, the first occasion being 20 years ago in 1997.

 

 

 



Mayhem in Georgia
posted: June 04 2017

As some of you will know, the World Rugby U20 Championship is currently takin place in Georgia; what you probably don't know is that Maidstone Rugby's Martin Mayhem is also out there with an RFU groundsman team to assist various various Georgian grounds teams.  Travelling with RFU Head Groundsman Keith Kent, with whom he operates as one of his team of Volunteer Pitch Advisors, Martin has spent the last week located in Kutasi where the pool matches for N Zealand, Italy, Ireland and Scotland were being played.  This week he moves to Tblisi for the latter stages of the tournament before returning to the UK.



RFU Regional Volunteer Finalists
posted: June 13 2017

England Rugby and Mitsubishi Motors have developed the Mitsubishi Motors Volunteer Recognition Programme to provide grassroots rugby clubs, Constituent Bodies and the rugby community with opportunities to recognise and reward the volunteers who make up an integral part of the game.

With over 1500 nominations nationally, Eva and Tuggy were successful  in being invited to one of two regional finals hosted by the RFU and Mitsubishi Motors.

Following an informal BBQ and speeches, they were both presented with fleeces and certificates in recognition of all the effort they have made with running the youth section, providing coaching in schools  and club coaching.  The overall winner of the event was a grounds man from Folkestone, who commented on how grateful he was for the advice he had received from Maidstone's martin Maytum in his role as one of the RFU Volunteer Pitch Advisors



Lions Breakfasts
posted: June 04 2017

The club will be open from 7:30am for live coverage of the British & Irish Lions test matches v New Zealand on saturday 24th June, 1st July and 8th July.

The bar will be open and breakfast will also be being served at a cost of £5 per head.

The Lions tours come round only every four years and there's no better way than being able to watch the game at a rugby club with your mates.

Please inform either Carol or Bob Beney if you are intending to come along for breakfast so we have an idea of numbers for catering purposes.

NB: The first test coincides with the NatWest Rugbyforce working day, so a great opportunity to come down, have a hearty breakfast, watch the rugby and then get stuck in to some work for the benefit of the club.



Thurrock Level Transferred from London 1(N) for the 2017-18 Season
posted: May 27 2017

Given the geographical implications of promotion and primarily relegation at Levels 4 & 5, next season will see Maidstone lock horns competitively with Thurrock for the first time in over two decades.

With both Sidcup and Tunbridge Wells promoted and only Chichester dropping down into Ldn 1 (S) from the division above, this has meant that Thurrock are level transferred by virtue of having the lowest impact on travel mileage of the Ldn 1(N) clubs as a result of being moved to Ldn 1(S).

The confirmed league composition for London 1(S) for 2017-18 is as follows:

BRIGHTON, CHICHESTER, CHOBHAM, COBHAM, GRAVESEND, HAVANT, LDN CORNISH, MAIDSTONE, MEDWAY, O COLFEIANS, SEVENOAKS, THURROCK, TOTTONIANS and CS RUGBY

 

 

 

 



Ride of the Legends Charity Dinner & Auction, Wed 21st June
posted: May 25 2017

One of the club's sponsors, Shepherd Neame are hosting the Ride of the Legends Charity Dinner at the Old Brewery Store in Faversham on Wed 21st June, with British & Irish Lions legends Peter Winterbottom, Mike Teague, Roger Arneil and Shane Byrne  attending.

The evening starts at 7:15pm (although earlier Brewery Tours are available), with a free beer on arrival, there will be an auction and raffle following the meal.  There will also be a Q&A session with the above named former Lions.

Tables of 10 at 337.50 per head.

For bookings please contact Mike Gore at mike@rideofthelions.co.uk or via M: 07887 561784

 

 

 



Old Mutual Wealth, Autumn International Tickets
posted: June 02 2017

In addition to the match v Australia in November, there are two other Autumn internationals for which we the club is currently not constrained to the usual fixed ticket allocation and for which you might wish to apply for tickets.  Dates and pricing details are as follows:

Sat 11th Nov: England v Argentina, KO 14:30, Ticket Prices £90, £78, £65, £55 and £35 with Junior tickets (u16) being £20

Sat 25th Nov: England v Samoa, KO 14:30 Ticket Prices £60, £40 and £30 with u16 at £15.

If you are interested, could you please contact Steve Vincent with your ticket requirements (and in what price categories) so the club can submit bids accordingly.  The closing date for bids is in mid-August, although given that it is the holiday period it is requested that your bids are submitted to Steve by mid-July at the latest.

‚ÄčNB: Please note that you can bid also for tickets for the fixture against Australia on Saturday 18th November; Allocation of tickets across all price brackets (£41 - £104) will be through the normal ballot process.



500 Club - Winners
posted: May 19 2017

Congratulations to those listed below who have won prizes in the latest 500 club draws conducted for April and May:

April

£100 Mike Lawrenson

£50 Shaun Neaves

£50 James Findlay

£30 Bob Beney

May

£100 Des Diamond

£50 James Findlay

£50 Brian Lovelidge

£30 James Findlay

Congratulation and thank you for supporting the 500 Club.  You've got to be in it, to win it!!



Around the Grounds
posted: May 07 2017

National 2 S & N Playoff: Congratulations to O Elthamians who reached Nat 1 by defeating Sale 14-19 in the promotion playoff.  In what was a tight match throughout the first half-hour saw the two sides locked together with a couple of penalties apiece; OEs took the lead through a penalty try midway through the second quarter when the referee went under the posts after a high tackle prevented a try. Sale reduced the deficit to 9-13 on the stroke of half-time with a drop goal.  In what was a combative affair no one trouble the scorers in the third quarter and a penalty with 15 minutes remaining stretched the OEs lead to 7-points.  A drop goal with little more than a couple of minutes left further increased the lead, although Sale had the last say as they crossed out wide on the stroke of full-time, with the final whistle sounding as the conversion attempt drifted wide.

RFU National Cup Finals;

RFU Intermediate Cup: Charlton Pk fell just short in their attempt to be the third consecutive Kent club to take the trophy as they were pitted against a West Leeds outfit making their third consecutive appearance at Twickenham having been involved in the Senior Vase finals for the last two seasons.  Park found themselves two tries and 14-0 down in the first quarter but fought back with a dominant scrum to level through two tries of their own to go into the interval at 14-14.  A breakaway try gave the advantage back the West Leeds early in the half but a Singh try levelled the scores again.  An unconverted Miller try going into the final quarter gave Park a 26-21 advantage but the loss of two players to yellow cards did the damage as West Leeds scored twice to come back to 26-35 and even the late loss of former England RL international Calderwood for a second yellow offence couldn’t stop the Yorkshire club’s march to the title.

RFU Senior Vase: The club where Jonny Wilkinson started his career were crowned Senior Vase champions after a dominant second half performance saw them run out 37-15 winners against Midlands club Droitwich.  The score was level 10-10 at the break, with both sides scoring a converted try as well as a penalty, but it was three converted second half tries and a couple of penalties that took the match out of Droitwich’s reach as they suffered their only defeat of the season.

RFU Junior Vase:  In what ended up being a good day for Yorkshire clubs, Goole were crowned RFU Junior Vase champions in their first national final after a thrilling 31-24 win over Gloucestershire club Spartans.  Despite struggling in the early stages and going down to an early Spartans try the Yorkshire club hauled itself back into the game after fielding  a poor crossfield kick to run in and level the scores. A further try apiece kept the two sides ‘neck & neck’ until Goole crossed in the corner just before half time to hold a 19-14 advantage.  Goole took the initiative in the second half against a Spartans side that were tiring and having stretched to a 31-19 lead they had chances to put the match out of reach which weren’t taken, Spartans hauled themselves back into the contest with a further try but despite pressing in the closing stages couldn’t breach Goole’s organised defence.

That's it for this season, enjoy the summer and hopefully I'll be back with another weekly blog to round up the county's results starting in September. BH



Ups & Downs (A Season's Summary)
posted: May 08 2017

In National 1 Blackheath never really showed the form and consistency of the last couple of seasons, finishing 7th in the table.  In a division where many regarded the promotion battle as a ‘one horse race’ Hartpury College took the title and promotion place by a massive 30 point margin from nearest challengers Plymouth Albion.  At the foot of the table Macclesfield drop straight back down to Nat 2(N) after a torrid season, along with Blaydon and Hull Ionians; and with all three relegated sides going into Nat 2 (N) this has created some promotion anomalies further down the league structure.

National 2 (S) started as a battle between four of five clubs, in the end being whittled down to just three.  Taunton; the early season pace setters fell off the pace in mid-season to finish fourth, whilst Bishops Stortford timed their run in to perfection, moving to the top in the last third of the season to take the title.  The playoff place became a battle between O Elthamians and Chinnor with both always having been in title contention until a mid-season wobble saw Stortford move into pole position.  Both went into the last day of the season locked together with Elthamians holding their nerve to take the playoff place, as Chinnor fell to a surprising defeat.  Elthamians then travelled to Manchester to take on a Sale side that finished runners-up in Nat 2(N) and in a tight encounter with a 14-19 scoreline took the prized promotion to Nat 1, and will lock horns next season with Blackheath.  For the county’s other representative, Canterbury finished the season comfortably in mid-table (8th) although they got off to a very shaky start, and it wasn’t until a morale boosting 51-17 win over Henley at the end of October that they began to assemble a consistent string of results. At the bottom, relegation wasn’t fully decided until late in the day, with Exmouth and Barnes being relegated and Barnstaple consigned to the third relegation place on the last day of the season but reprieved by the geographical implications of relegation from Nat 1.

National 3(SE) Having been contenders in most of the recent seasons, and losing out in the playoff last season Tonbridge Juddians were expected to be amongst the main challengers this time around.  So it proved; as in a promotion battle that involved a handful of clubs gradually whittled down to two contenders with Wimbledon the other leading challenger. TJs clinched the title and the promotion with a couple of weeks to spare whilst Wimbledon took the playoff place and went on to beat Dings Crusaders to also achieve promotion.  Westcombe Pk finished fourth, having fallen off the pace in mid-season along with Hertford who were the other early season challengers. At the bottom, Amersham& Chiltern who were promoted last season having scored over a thousand points were consigned to relegation after a single season having conceded the same.  Colchester also drop back down after two seasons in the division and Chichester’s three season stay at Level 5 also comes to an end.

In London 1 (S) after several seasons as the division’s ‘nearly men’ Sidcup took their opportunity for league honours as they secured the title in late March, the challenge for the playoff position involved five clubs but eventually it was pared down to a battle between Havant and Tunbridge Wells which was only decided on the last day of the season; with Tunbridge Wells then going on to defeat Chingford in the playoff in a nailbiting encounter that went into extra time.  At the foot of the table Gosport & Fareham’s reprieve last season did them no favours as they were anchored to the foot of the table from the outset, they were joined in the drop zone by Dover who after narrow escapes for the past two seasons eventually succumbed to relegation, as did Chiswick who return to playing their fixtures north of the Thames.  Sevenoaks, Gravesend and Maidstone all wallowed in mid-table mediocrity, never really able to achieve the consistency to challenge the leading places .

In London 2 (SE) It was apparent from the outset that the leading contender would be Medway and they secured the league title and promotion in early March.  The battle for the playoff position saw four Kent clubs in contention; although O Colfeians always appeared to be in control and went on to take the position and subsequent promotion by defeating Ldn 2(SW) club Camberley.  Dartfordians, Beckenham and Charlton Pk all challenged but it was the late season clashes between the leading group that eventually finalised the order as the county dominated the upper echelon of the division.  At the bottom Crowborough drop back to Sussex 1 as do Bromley to Kent 1 after only one season in the division where they struggled throughout.  Deal & Betteshanger finished in lower mid-table but had flirted with the relegation zone alongside all the bottom half clubs throughout the campaign.

The battle at the top of London 3(SE) was always tight and Thanet Wdrs led the way for a significant part of the season, but a dip in form in the final third of the campaign took the matter out of their hands going into the last couple of fixtures as Sussex clubs Pulborough and Haywards Heath took the promotion places.  There was keen interest in the bottom half of the table, with any one of half a dozen clubs that could have been drawn into the relegation battle alongside bottom club Ashford, who endured a torrid campaign.  In the end the likes of Aylesford, Dunstonians and Park Hse managed to haul themselves clear leaving Eastbourne and Gillingham Anchorians who throughout the campaign had never quite managed to secure mid-table sanctuary, to drop to their respective county leagues.

As was the case last season the Kent 1 battle for promotion proved to be very interesting with three or four sides battling it out at the season’s mid-point.  In the end Cranbrook and Beccehamians challenge faded, although the Wealden club were still just in contention in the final weeks when it had really become a battle between two contenders.  Hastings & Bexhill always held the whip hand, and despite tripping up unexpectedly in the closing weeks to struggling Sittingbourne, they had enough breathing space to take the title with a week to spare from O Williamsonians  whop subsequently went on to defeat Sussex club Uckfield in the promotion playoff.  At the foot of the table it was apparent very early on the Snowdown were struggling and ended up anchoring the table, the battle to avoid the second relegation place wasn’t decided until the final weekend and involved three clubs, as New Ash Green (NAG), Sittingbourne and Brockleians all struggled.  It was a run of three consecutive wins in the last three weeks for both NAG and Sittingbourne against three heavy defeats that saw Brocks drop to Kent 2 on the final day of the season.

The battle in Kent 2 saw four clubs fighting for the two promotion places as O Gravesendians took the title and return to Kent 1 at the first attempt with Royal Bank of Scotland taking the runners up place after a tight battle with Whitstable and also Foots Cray, although their challenge faded in the closing stages and they finished in third and fourth places respectively.  At the bottom Erith, who had re-joined the league this season, and Shooters Hill propped up the division with even the RFU points deductions not affecting their league standings.  It was also evident that some clubs struggled for a variety of reasons, with a total of 19 match concessions recorded in the division. In mid-table there was little to choose between the sides with just 8-points separating 6th to 9th places, with Dartford valley posting their highest league finish so far.

RFU Knockout Competitions

In the RFU Intermediate Cup Charlton Park made it three years in succession for one of the county’s sides to reach Twickenham in this competition, unfortunately just coming up short on the day against a West Leeds outfit that were making their third consecutive visit to HQ.  Beckenham and Colfes fell in the third round with Beckenham falling to Charlton Pk, whilst Deal & Betteshanger went out in Round 2, with Bromley and Dartfordians falling at the first hurdle.

In the RFU Senior Vase it was Thanet Wdrs who got the furthest as they exited the competition in the 3rd round, going out to the regional Runners-Up in O Cranleighians.  Aylesford Bulls fell in the 2nd round to eventual Twickenham finalists Farnham, with Sheppey exiting in the first round with a heavy defeat to Sussex club Pulborough.

The RFU Junior Vase none of the county’s clubs were drawn in the first round, although Vigo were the first to leave the competition as they fell to a defeat by fellow Kent club Snowdown CW, in Round 2 with what was probably their best result of the season.  Both they and Sittingbourne fell in Round 2 leaving Cranbrook and Beccehamians to carry the county’s flag, although Kent 1 club Hastings & Bexhill were still very much in the competition and were to take Beccehamians scalp in the next round.  Cranbrook also went out in 3rd round, falling to O Whitgiftians who were to go on to the national semi-finals.

Shepherd Neame Kent Cup Competitions

Most of the competitions this season progressed without as many withdrawals as in previous seasons. Unfortunately this season’s finals threw up a series of one sided contests, with only the lowest tier Salver final between Greenwich and Snowdown being a real contest.  A tightly contested first half saw Greenwich to a 14-7 half-time advantage, and with addition of only a single penalty in the second period they took the trophy 17-7

In the Vase it was really one-way traffic as Kings College Hosp, whose form had deteriorated since the end of February were on the receiving end of an 82-0 thrashing by Beccehamians.

The Shield final was contested by Medway and Charlton Pk, with Medway adding the trophy to their league title with an 83-7 victory against a Charlton Pk side that had a number of players away on tour and one eye on the following week’s Twickenham Intermediate Cup final.

The Plate final was a local derby between two sides whose fortunes had differed since their last meeting two seasons ago.  In the end the county town club from Maidstone had too much firepower & experience for the near neighbours Aylesford, running out to a comfortable 58-14 victory to retain the trophy they won last season.

The main Cup final saw Nat 3(SE) champions Tonbridge Juddians pitted against London 1(S) champions Sidcup in what was expected to be a competitive encounter.  In fact it was quite the opposite and despite the endeavour of Sidcup’s play their opposition proved to be too well organised for them.  Whilst the first half was competitive with TJs holding a 19-3 advantage at the interval, their superior power and pace proved the difference in the second half as they added 43 unanswered points to romp to a 62-3 final score to take the trophy for the second time in 3 seasons.

London & SE Promotion & Relegation Summary

National 1

 Promoted: Hartpury College

Relegated: Macclesfield, Blaydon and Cambridge

National 2 (S)

Promoted: Bishops Stortford and O Elthamians (Playoff v Sale Nat 2N)

Relegated: Exmouth, Barnes, Barnstaple* (*- reprieved)

National 3 (SE)

Promoted: Tonbridge Juddian and Wimbledon (Playoff v Dings Crusaders Nat 3SW)

Relegated: Amersham & Chiltern, Colchester and Chichester

London 1 (N)

Promoted: Tring (Playoff: Chingford)

Relegated: Sudbury, Chelmsford and Barking

London 1 (S)

Promoted: Sidcup and Tunbridge Wells

Relegated: Gosport & Fareham, Dover and Chiswick

London 2 (SE)

Promoted: Medway and O Colfeians

Relegated: Crowborough and Bromley

London 2 (SW)

Promoted: Ldn Cornish, (Playoff: Camberley)

Relegated: Warlingham and Portsmouth

London 3 (SE)

Promoted: Pulborough and Haywards Heath

Relegated: Ashford, Eastbourne and Gillingham Anchorians

London 3 (SW)

Promoted: Farnham and Eastleigh

Relegated: Bognor, Millbrook and US Portsmouth

Shepherd Neame Kent Division 1

Promoted:  Hastings & Bexhill and O Williamsonians

Relegated: Snowdown CW and Brockleians

Shepherd Neame Kent Division 2

Promoted: O Gravesendians and Royal Bank of Scotland

Sussex 1

Promoted: Crawley, (Playoff: Uckfield)

Shepherd Neame Kent Cup

Winners:   Tonbridge Juddians

Runners Up: Sidcup

Shepherd Neame Kent Shield

Winners:  Medway

Runners Up: Charlton Park

Shepherd Neame Kent Plate

Winners: Maidstone

Runners Up: Aylesford

Shepherd Neame Kent Vase

Winners:  Beccehamians

Runners Up:  Kings College Hospital

Shepherd Neame Kent Salver

Winners:  Greenwich

Runners Up: Snowdown

 



Shepherd Neame Kent Cup Finals Results
posted: May 01 2017

Unfortunately this season’s finals threw up a series of one sided contests, with only the lowest tier Salver final between Greenwich and Snowdown being anything like a real contest.  A tightly contested first half saw Greenwich to a 14-7 half-time advantage, and with addition of only a single penalty in the second period they took the trophy 17-7

In the Vase it was really one-way traffic as Kings College Hosp, whose form had deteriorated since the end of February were on the receiving end of an 82-0 thrashing by Beccehamians.

The Shield final was contested by Medway and Charlton Pk, with Medway adding the trophy to their league title with an 83-7 victory against a makeshift Charlton Pk side that had a number of players away on tour and one eye on next week’s Twickenham Intermediate Cup final.

The Plate final was a local derby between two sides whose fortunes had differed since their last meeting two seasons ago.  In the end the county town club from Maidstone had too much firepower & experience for their near neighbours Aylesford, running out to a comfortable 58-14 victory to retain the trophy they took last season.

The main Cup final saw Nat 3(SE) champions Tonbridge Juddians pitted against Ldn 1(S) champions Sidcup in what was expected to be a competitive encounter.  In fact it was quite the opposite and despite the endeavour of Sidcup’s play their opposition proved to be too well organised for them.  Whilst the first half was competitive with TJs holding a 19-3 advantage at the interval, their superior power and pace proved the different in the second half as they added 43 unanswered points to romp to a 62-3 final score to take the trophy for the second time in 3 seasons.



Annual Awards Dinner
posted: May 09 2017

Maidstone brought the 2016-17 season to a close with the traditional annual awards dinner held this year at Cobtree Manor Golf Club.  The evening recognises the contributions made during the season, both on and off the pitch with the presentation of both team and club awards.

This season’s team & individual award winners were as follows:

Head Coach's Award – Josh Pankhurst

Veterans XV (Mike Shaples Plate) – Peter Jones

Barbarians XV (Captains Shield) – Lee Morrison

Mustangs XV – Matt Cooper

1st XV – Ben Kn1ght

The Club awards recipients were:

David Arnold Young Player Award – Harry Cole

Bernard Hinks Award (Non Player) – Richard Weston

Bernard Hinks Award (Senior Player) – Ian Lee

Bernard Hinks Award (1st XV Player) – Nathan Simpson

Millenium Cup (Team of the Year) – 1st XV



Millwood Designer Homes Sign Up As One Of The Lead Sponsors
posted: May 02 2017

Award-winning developer Millwood Designer Homes has proven to be a good sport, by signing up as one of the lead sponsors of Maidstone F.C, the rugby club at the heart of Kent’s County Town. Formed in 1880, the club is amongst the oldest in the country and has for many years played rugby at the picturesque Mote Ground, in the centre of Maidstone.

As Platinum sponsors, Millwood’s company logo will be printed onto the first team’s new shirts for the upcoming season. A true community team, Maidstone run five senior men’s sides every Saturday during the season and a highly successful Youth and Minis section, meaning the club has an impressive membership of over 500.

Philip Brown, Sales Director at Millwood Designer Homes comments: “We are delighted to start a two year sponsorship with Maidstone Rugby Club and get involved with this fantastic local team. We care about the communities we develop in and have recently launched a collection of new homes at Brambledown, which is just two miles from the club’s home ground. We hope that our sponsorship will help enhance the morale and performance of the team and wish them every success for the rest of this season.”

Bob Hayton, Sponsorship Manager of Maidstone F.C comments: “I would like to express my thanks to Millwood Designer Homes for their generous sponsorship. As a local club we like to develop long standing relationships with businesses in the area. We are confident that Millwood’s generosity will benefit the club and players over the next two years.”

Located just a short drive from The Mote, the home of Maidstone Rugby Club, Brambledown is a selection of 36 houses, including 2 and 3 bedroom semi-detached homes and detached chalet bungalows as well as 3, 4 and 5 bedroom detached homes. Set amongst picturesque surroundings and situated on the edge of Loose Valley, each home has been carefully designed to suit the needs of modern buyers.

As part of ‘The Kent Collection,’ a variety of new homes are also available at Windsor Meadow in Marden and The Old Orchard in Sutton Valence. As with all Millwood homes specification is high and have been designed in keeping with the architectural style of Kent. Some of the homes having traditional feather edge weatherboarding and reclaimed bricks. Modern kitchens feature a comprehensive range of units, ceramic floor tiles, worktops and fully integrated appliances, and bathrooms feature contemporary white suites with chrome fittings.

An excellent commuter location, Maidstone East and West Stations both offer good rail links into central London. By road, the M20 is close and leads directly to M26 and M25, providing easy access to Gatwick and Heathrow Airport, for international travel.

Prices start from £315,000 for at Brambledown. For more information please visit www.millwooddesignerhomes.co.uk.



NatWest Rugby Force: Saturday 24th June
posted: May 25 2017

The club will again be participating in the Natwest Rugby Force weekend on the 24/25th June.  The aim this year is a major ground tidy up on the immediate pitch surrounds of the 1st XV pitch, but more importantly along the perimeter fence lines that surround the ground along the rugby boundaries.

When? Saturday 24th June

Where? The Rugby Club

What?  As mentioned above, the day is ground maintenance orientated.

How? The aim is to split into a number of teams each with specific roles. There will be teams led by competent chainsaw operators who will do the cutting, supported by some with strimmers/brushcutters.  The follow on teams will drag out the stuff that is cut and centralise it at an area for a bonfire at a later date.  Lastly there will be a litter picking team to pick up any foreign body debris.  In addition there are some other smaller ground maintenance tasks that also need to be carried out as well.

The day will be capped off with a BBQ and some refreshments.

What part do you play? Your participation is critical, there is significant work to be done and this is not a task that can just be left to the dedicated few who always turn up; whether you can spare the whole day, or just a couple of hours you participation is crucial to making this a success.  Those of you that have petrol driven strimmers or brushcutters, or even hand hedge cutters/loppers and other garden implements, then if you could also bring them along it would be appreciated. It is recommended that all participants bring a pair of gardening gloves.

Remember, if you as members can’t be bothered to help out, then you end up with the club you deserve.





Previous Seasons

2016-2017 Archive
2015-2016 Archive
2014-2015 Archive
2013-2014 Archive
2012-2013 Archive
2011-2012 Archive

Supporters Man of the Match

In what was an overall disappointing team performance and result, for his solid all round play this week's  Man of the Match award goes to back rower Ben Knight.

2017-18 London Division 1 South (Top 6)
 

  Team Pl Pts
1 Medway 10 48
2 CS Rugby 10 40
3 Chichester 10 36
4 Havant 10 36
5 Ldn Cornish 10 34
6 Brighton 10 26

last updated 12/11/17

Maidstone Sport
Maidstone Utd FC
Maidstone Hockey Club
Mote Cricket Club

Maidstone Rugby

Maidstone Rugby
RFU Accreditation
RFU Member Club
Clubmark
Values
Core values
Saracens
#oneclub
2011-12 SV Champions
2012-2013 Ldn 3SE Champs
2012-2013 SV Champs
2013-2014 Ldn 2SE R Up
London 2(SE) Champions
Ldn & SE IC Champs 2014-15
RFU intermediate Cup Champions 2015
Kent Plate 2016
Kent Plate 16-17

Club Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor
Hospitality Finder
Cripps
Millwood Designer Homes
Firmin
Firmin Xpress
Firmin Recruit
Gold Sponsors
Britelite
Crowe Clark Whitehill
Hehku
Linton Fuel
Oakley Capital
Quinn Estates
Sharpak
Community Partners
Bovis Homes
Fitness Partner
Topnotch Health Club
Silver Sponsors
ATAC
Morlings
Shepherd Neame
Sibley Pares
Bronze Sponsor
allsands
Alpha
Caxtons
CEMEX
Designer Contracts
Earl St
express cars
The Fencing Partnership
Homeleigh
Maidstone Scaffolding
S & B
TopBond PLC
Ye Olde Thirsty Pig
Physio Partners
Aether Medical Gases Ltd
BMI Somerfield
NewMed
Physique
The Oxygen Clinic
Digital Partner
Vivid Associates

Perimeter Board
Sponsors

Abacus Blinds
ACL
Bentens Autocare
Big Ben's
Burden Bros
CAPS Limited
Caravelle
Complete Group
Cranbrook School
duraflex
Edmundson Electrical
Gallagher
Handelsbanken
HBSV
Howdens Joinery
JRB Roofing
Kent Fruit Services
KM Group
Knight Freeman
R E Knight Ltd
KST Foundation
Lashings
McVeigh Parker
SJ Milward
NFU Mutual
ONEMaidstone
The Safety Effect
TJ Kent Carpentry
Tryline Rugbywear
VX3apparel
Waterloo Acoustics

Youth Sponsors

beadles
Absols
Gist
Steadfast
Topps Tiles
PBSol Ltd
PMC Soil Solutions
Designer Contracts

Partner Schools

Cornwallis Academy
Invicta GS
MGS
OakwoodGS
St Simon Stock
Tiger Primary
Valley Pk
Mid Kent College

This Maidstone weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

Visit us on Facebook
London 1 S MRC YouTube Channel New Players Club Volunteers Vets trophy Club Shop 500 Club Trade Directory O2 Touch Cornwallis Old Maidstonians
PhysiQue Management Company